naburige rechten

English translation: neighbouring rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naburige rechten
English translation:neighbouring rights
Entered by: Paula Cunningham

17:46 Jun 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: naburige rechten
de voorzieningenrechter geoordeeld dat ... inbreuk maakt op naburige rechten van ....

This comes from a legal document in which a party seeks an injunction in the area of copyrights.
Paula Cunningham
neighbouring rights
Explanation:

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Rechten van uitvoerende kunstenaars op de interpretatie van de onder het auteursrecht vallende artistieke creatie (bijv. musicus, danser, toneelspeler, fonogrammen)

Reference (1)MBZ/Min.Justitie,den Haag 1987
(1)
TERM naburige rechten

Reference MBZ/Min.Justitie,den Haag 1987
(2)
TERM aanverwante rechten

Reference MBZ:PTT80 0019086



(1)
TERM neighbouring rights

Reference Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986
(2)
TERM ancillary rights

Reference MBZ:PTT80 0019086

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Related rights
Adam Smith
4neighbouring rights
Dave Greatrix
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbouring rights


Explanation:

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Rechten van uitvoerende kunstenaars op de interpretatie van de onder het auteursrecht vallende artistieke creatie (bijv. musicus, danser, toneelspeler, fonogrammen)

Reference (1)MBZ/Min.Justitie,den Haag 1987
(1)
TERM naburige rechten

Reference MBZ/Min.Justitie,den Haag 1987
(2)
TERM aanverwante rechten

Reference MBZ:PTT80 0019086



(1)
TERM neighbouring rights

Reference Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986
(2)
TERM ancillary rights

Reference MBZ:PTT80 0019086



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Related rights


Explanation:
This cropped up only very recently -

Related rights:

"Copyright and related rights in the information society: the harmonisation of certain aspects

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1) OBJECTIVE
To adapt legislation on copyright and related rights to reflect technological developments and, in particular, the information society, and to transpose into Community law the main international obligations arising from the two treaties on copyright and related rights adopted within the framework of the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) in December 1996.

Auteursrecht en naburige rechten in de informatiemaatschappij: harmonisatie van bepaalde aspecten

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1) DOELSTELLING
De wetgeving betreffende het auteursrecht en de naburige rechten aanpassen aan de technologische ontwikkelingen en in het bijzonder aan de informatiemaatschappij en de voornaamste internationale verplichtingen die voortvloeien uit de twee Verdragen betreffende het auteursrecht en de naburige rechten, die in december 1996 in het kader van de Wereldorganisatie voor de intellectuele eigendom (WIPO) zijn goedgekeurd, in Gemeenschapsrecht omzetten.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/l26053.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-07 19:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see glossary at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=723716&keyword=naburige rechten

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: And you answered it before!........
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Beijer: en nog een keer
4294 days




Reference comments


4294 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
"1. Although "neighbouring rights" is the term more commonly used in translations, "related rights" is the term used in original English language documents: e.g., the Irish Copyright and Related Rights Act, 2000 or the European Union directive on rental right and lending right and on certain rights related to copyright in the field of intellectual property." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Related_rights )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search