nieuwheidsschadelijkheid

English translation: +/- loss of novelty

09:16 May 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: nieuwheidsschadelijkheid
term in patent law.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:+/- loss of novelty
Explanation:
You may have to rejig the sentence slightly to fit it around the English words, but in English we speak of a 'loss of novelty'. E.g. you might translate your term as '...resulting in a loss of novelty'.

-> "Novelty is the aspect of patentability that requires the invention be unknown in the prior art (i.e., the invention must be new). ... There are a number of types of prior art that result in the loss of novelty."
http://www.learninglaw.com/ll_demo/patentlaw_sampler.htm

-> "Early filing dates may prove useful in helping to prove who was the first inventor of an invention. In addition, early filing dates can help avoid losing patent rights through loss of novelty"
http://www.bitlaw.com/patent/provisional.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4+/- loss of novelty
Chris Hopley
3lack of novelty
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of novelty


Explanation:
Exceptions to lack of novelty

Except in cases of manifest lack of novelty, the patent is always
granted and with the claims last filed by the applicant

If the prior art is too closely related to the claimed invention, the application may be rejected on the grounds of lack of novelty.

http://www.scidev.net/ dossiers/index.cfm?fuseaction=definitions&dossier=8


    Reference: http://www14.big.or.jp/~otsubo/SB/
    Reference: http://piug.derwent.co.uk/archive/piug/piug-2003/0136.html
George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
+/- loss of novelty


Explanation:
You may have to rejig the sentence slightly to fit it around the English words, but in English we speak of a 'loss of novelty'. E.g. you might translate your term as '...resulting in a loss of novelty'.

-> "Novelty is the aspect of patentability that requires the invention be unknown in the prior art (i.e., the invention must be new). ... There are a number of types of prior art that result in the loss of novelty."
http://www.learninglaw.com/ll_demo/patentlaw_sampler.htm

-> "Early filing dates may prove useful in helping to prove who was the first inventor of an invention. In addition, early filing dates can help avoid losing patent rights through loss of novelty"
http://www.bitlaw.com/patent/provisional.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search