gemeenschapsmerk

English translation: Community trade mark

11:00 May 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: gemeenschapsmerk
inbreuk op gemeenschapsmerk, iemand gebruikt de naam en portret van iemand anders om een produkt te verkopen
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
English translation:Community trade mark
Explanation:
See website of the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market (Trade Marks and Designs), refs. below.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Community trade mark
Chris Hopley
3Community trade mark
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community trade mark


Explanation:
See website of the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market (Trade Marks and Designs), refs. below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/agencies/ohim/index_en.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/agencies/ohim/index_nl.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Community trade mark


Explanation:
The advantage of having only a small number of Community trade mark courts of first and second instance with exclusive jurisdiction for Community trade mark infringement actions is that the judges are highly specialized.

aanbrengen van het Gemeenschapsmerk - affixing of the Community trade mark.


    Reference: http://oami.eu.int/EN/mark/role/brochure/br1en22.htm
    www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/translation-english/ aa/aanbrengen+van+het+Gemeenschapsmerk.html
George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search