PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vormgevingsruimte

English translation: design constraints

21:47 Apr 3, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / slavish imitation
Dutch term or phrase: vormgevingsruimte
"Een ander opvallend element van [product X] is de bolvormige knop, die extra opvalt omdat deze rood is. Ook deze ontbreekt in het gedeponeerde model. Hier komt bij dat alle overige onderdelen, binnen de beperkte *vormgevingsruimte* die blijkens het bovenstaande ten aanzien van de onderdelen van de [product] bestaat, er duidelijk anders uitzien dan die van [partij B]."

The highlighted term in the above excerpt is what I'm after in a different source text. How should this term be interpreted here? TIA for your asssistance.

Cheers,
R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:design constraints
Explanation:
or, in this case: limited design constraints
seems to fit . . .
Selected response from:

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, Frank! Groetjes vanuit Kelowna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5design constraints
Frank van Thienen (X)
3designing liberties
freekfluweel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
design constraints


Explanation:
or, in this case: limited design constraints
seems to fit . . .

Example sentence(s):
  • In system design, a design constraint refers to some limitation on the conditions under which a system is developed, or on the requirements of the system.
  • Specific constraints on the system that must be met during project development are technical and practical

    Reference: http://www.argospress.com/Resources/systems-engineering/desi...
    Reference: http://www.ece.msstate.edu/courses/design/2007/ilight/Delive...
Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Frank! Groetjes vanuit Kelowna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
5 mins
  -> thank you, dr lofthouse :-)

agree  Josephine Isaacs (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Josephine :-)

agree  Petro Ebersöhn (X)
12 hrs
  -> thank you, petro2 :-)

agree  J. Kampinga
13 hrs
  -> thank you, J :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Tina :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designing liberties


Explanation:
limited designing liberties.

Het gaat hier om het ontwerpen niet het ontwerp. De vrijheid die je in dit geval nog net hebt, wil het niet als plagiaat worden gezien. Het ontwerp is daarvan het resultaat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 uren (2012-04-04 11:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ruimte = vrijheid

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search