PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

zich wreken

English translation: consequences (of something) make themselves felt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zich wreken
English translation:consequences (of something) make themselves felt
Entered by: J. Kampinga

19:49 Apr 3, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / advertising claims
Dutch term or phrase: zich wreken
"Uit marktonderzoek blijkt niet dat de reclametekst wordt opgevat als een vergelijking en niet als een overdrijving. Daarbij *wreekt zich* deels dat [Partij A] stelt louter de slogan..."

Beste collega's:

Hoe moet 'zich wreken' hier geïntepreteerd worden? Ik hoor graag van jullie.

Groet,
R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
consequences make themselves felt
Explanation:
As per the earlier answer, this is about the negative consequences of something making themselves felt.
Selected response from:

J. Kampinga
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx to both of you, but I'll choose J.'s answer this time. Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consequences make themselves felt
J. Kampinga
3There are the negative consequences of the fact that....
Stefan Olejniczak


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There are the negative consequences of the fact that....


Explanation:
This is what "wreken" means here. It is a special use of the verb, which is otherwise translated as "revenge" or "avenge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2012-04-03 20:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik heb maar in het Engels in het antwoord gegeven, omdat de vraag specifiek om een Engelse term gaat.

Stefan Olejniczak
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: No worries, s. it's m mother tongue... I just forgot to switch when I was typing in the question.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consequences make themselves felt


Explanation:
As per the earlier answer, this is about the negative consequences of something making themselves felt.

J. Kampinga
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx to both of you, but I'll choose J.'s answer this time. Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petro Ebersöhn (X)
13 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search