PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

reproductierecht

English translation: right to reproduce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reproductierecht
English translation:right to reproduce
Entered by: Richenel Ansano

19:22 Jun 18, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: reproductierecht
Reposting separate terms.

This is part of a clause on copyright transfers in a contract that is otherwise standard contractese about partner agreements. Could not find an English glossary or dictionary off hand.
Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
right to reproduce
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Annabel Rautenbach
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reproduction rights
David Hollywood
4right to reproduce
Annabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to reproduce


Explanation:
...

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reproduction rights


Explanation:
RepRoductieRecht (the right oF reproduction). To a certain degree the law governing authorship rights in the Netherlands fell ...
dare.uva.nl/document/133272

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-06-18 19:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despite my ref I would go for "reproduction rights"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler
1 hr

agree  AllisonK (X)
17 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search