PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in verband met de vaststelling van gegevens, op grond waarvan het aan muziekaute

English translation: for the purpose of

12:08 Feb 20, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: in verband met de vaststelling van gegevens, op grond waarvan het aan muziekaute
This phrase is from "Algemene Voorwaarden" in "Muziekgebruik
algemeen Informatie en tarief 2010" published by Buma/Stemra.

Full text of the original paragraph is:
De muziekgebruiker zal, in verband met de
vaststelling van gegevens, op grond waarvan het
aan muziekauteursrechten verschuldigde wordt
berekend en/of de verdeling van de voor
uitkering aan rechthebbenden beschikbare gelden
geschiedt, op eerste verzoek van Buma volledig
opgave doen op door Buma aangegeven wijze van
de door muziekgebruiker openbaar gemaakte
(muziek)werken inclusief jingles, commercials,
herkenningstunes etc. en overige gegevens die
Buma in dat kader nodig zou kunnen hebben.

I understand only English and Japanese, however, I have to translate an English-translated version of this clause (actually, a poor translation) into Japanese. I guess this clause is regarding information required to distribute royalties to copyright owners.

Any suggestion is appreciated.
KaoriM (X)
English translation:for the purpose of
Explanation:
I agree with Lianne about the main sentence but I think the part between commas means that the music user must inform Buma of all published audio 'for the purpose of' collecting information based on which copyright fees will be calculated. In other words, Buma needs this information in order to be able to calculate the copyright fees etc.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Combined your opinions with the English-translated version I have and it finally made sense to me.
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3for the purpose of
Tina Vonhof
3as a result of established facts, on the basis of which
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a result of established facts, on the basis of which


Explanation:
The main sentence (before the first comma and after the second), says that a music user has to inform Buma (upon request) of all published audio.
The part you ask for (between the commas) says that this happens as a result of established facts, on the basis of which fees due to music copyrights are calculated, and on the basis of which also distribution of available funds will occur.

"in verband met" means "related to" but in this English translation I think it is okay to say "as a result of"

Hope this helps.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the purpose of


Explanation:
I agree with Lianne about the main sentence but I think the part between commas means that the music user must inform Buma of all published audio 'for the purpose of' collecting information based on which copyright fees will be calculated. In other words, Buma needs this information in order to be able to calculate the copyright fees etc.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Combined your opinions with the English-translated version I have and it finally made sense to me.
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search