PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

overnemingsvrijheid

English translation: (BE) reproduction/ (AE) replication/ right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overnemingsvrijheid
English translation:(BE) reproduction/ (AE) replication/ right
Entered by: Jon O (X)

13:10 Feb 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: overnemingsvrijheid
From a website disclaimer:

"Ten aanzien van de inhoud van deze website bestaat geen overnemingsvrijheid; alle auteursrechten, ook die bedoeld in artikel 15 van de Auteurswet worden voorbehouden. Nederlands recht is van toepassing."

TIA
Jon O (X)
United Kingdom
(BE) reproduction/ (AE) replication/ right
Explanation:
Not freedom to reproduce in the Biblical sense of going forth and multiplying.

Overneming I assume is cognate with the DE Übernahme and can also mean 'adoption' e.g. of rights.



Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(BE) reproduction/ (AE) replication/ right
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +2may not be copied or linked in any form or by any means
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may not be copied or linked in any form or by any means


Explanation:
I don't think you can translate this just as one word.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I did wonder. There are few hits for it and it only seems to be used in this fixed sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
2 hrs
  -> Thanks to you too!

agree  Dave Calderhead
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(BE) reproduction/ (AE) replication/ right


Explanation:
Not freedom to reproduce in the Biblical sense of going forth and multiplying.

Overneming I assume is cognate with the DE Übernahme and can also mean 'adoption' e.g. of rights.





Example sentence(s):
  • COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT, REPRODUCTION RIGHTS, AND YOUR CAREER. All artists are concerned when they find out that their art has been reproduced or shown ...

    Reference: http://www.artbusiness.com/reprosuit.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: these are recognisable IP terms
23 hrs
  -> Thx. I thought so, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search