PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

persoonsrecht

English translation: individual right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:persoonsrecht
English translation:individual right
Entered by: LAB2004

20:41 Feb 3, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / copyright
Dutch term or phrase: persoonsrecht
[..] persoons- en portretrechten van afgebeelde personen [..]

Is persoonsrecht the same as persoonlijk recht ie personal right? Or is it a synonym for portretrecht? How should I translate it?

I've found a very clear explanation of what portretrecht is (although no translation - will post separately).

TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
personal/individual right
Explanation:
Personal rights are the rights that a person has over his or her own body. Among personal rights are associated rights to protect and safeguard the body, most obviously protected by the torts of assault and battery. Furthermore, aspects of personality are protected, such as a person's reputation, by the tort of defamation, and legislation protecting the privacy of individuals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-03 21:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fyi, you won't need to post separately (from the Juridisch lexicon):
portretrecht
portrait right
de geportretteerde heeft het exclusieve recht zijn portretrecht commercieel te exploiteren
the portrayed person has the exclusive right to market his image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-04 20:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further investigation, I would go with personal rights. This seems to cover the right to privacy, also in respect of publication of portraits, manuscripts, etc.
Despite what writeaway says about persoonSrechten (yes, your text is in the plural!) the individual rights on the EU site seem to refer more to defence rights than publication of a portrait against an individual's will. There may some confusion here with an individual's right to privacy....
I am no lawyer, perhaps lawyer-linguist can shed some light?
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who helped/commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personal/individual right
CJG
4Invidual rights
writeaway


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invidual rights


Explanation:
persoonrechten (your text is in the plural)
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/nl/lvb/l33131.htm check the NL and EN versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-04 12:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Individual rights if you prefer the correct spelling :-)


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal/individual right


Explanation:
Personal rights are the rights that a person has over his or her own body. Among personal rights are associated rights to protect and safeguard the body, most obviously protected by the torts of assault and battery. Furthermore, aspects of personality are protected, such as a person's reputation, by the tort of defamation, and legislation protecting the privacy of individuals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-03 21:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fyi, you won't need to post separately (from the Juridisch lexicon):
portretrecht
portrait right
de geportretteerde heeft het exclusieve recht zijn portretrecht commercieel te exploiteren
the portrayed person has the exclusive right to market his image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-04 20:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further investigation, I would go with personal rights. This seems to cover the right to privacy, also in respect of publication of portraits, manuscripts, etc.
Despite what writeaway says about persoonSrechten (yes, your text is in the plural!) the individual rights on the EU site seem to refer more to defence rights than publication of a portrait against an individual's will. There may some confusion here with an individual's right to privacy....
I am no lawyer, perhaps lawyer-linguist can shed some light?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_rights
CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who helped/commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: Aren't personal rights a subset of individual rights (e.g. property rights)?
53 mins
  -> Wikipedia says "Individual rights" are the common rights of individuals in a society. Individual rights provide principles to delimit the interaction of individuals in society with respect to personal interactions .." but I gave personal as description




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search