bewijs van makerschap

English translation: Creator's copyright/creator's mark

09:48 Jan 11, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: bewijs van makerschap
Weet iemand hier een goede engelse vertaling voor?
Henske Marsman
English translation:Creator's copyright/creator's mark
Explanation:
http://www.usg.edu/galileo/skills/unit08/credit08_09.phtml
Copyright Law

What is it?

Copyright is about protecting creators. Whenever someone creates something new by putting pen to paper, choreographing a dance, designing a graph, or taking a photo — it is theirs from the moment of its creation forward. And the creator's rights to benefit from that work (literary, artistic, musical, dramatic, written or unwritten) — financially or otherwise — is protected by law.

Copyright law protects authors from having their works copied without their permission. (Title 17 of the United States Code; Copyright Act of 1976).

When the creator of a work dies, the rights to benefit from a work passes to his/her family and continues for 70 years after the creator's death; at that point, the work enters the 'public domain.'

www.accu.or.jp/appreb/10copyr/pdf_ws0509/2_3_morgan.pdf
5.1
Categories of Protected Works
The following categories of works are generally
protected by copyright:

Literary
works
including books,
newspaper articles, computer programs and
Page 6
31
compilations including anthologies and
directories.

Dramatic works including plays, dance
and mime.

Musical works including scores and
combinations of melody and harmony.

Artistic works including paintings,
drawings, cartoons, photographs, sculpture,
architecture, maps and plans, and craft
work.

Cinematographic works including film,
movies for theatre and TV programs
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Creator's copyright/creator's mark
Kate Hudson
4maker's mark
CJG


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maker's mark


Explanation:
Juridisch lexicon - aanduiding van de maker - maker's notice. But maker's mark seems to be more commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-01-11 10:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does of course depend on what the product is. Maker's mark might be more for antiques and jewellery, and perhaps maker's notice/certificate might be more appropriate in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-01-11 10:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'performing arts' doesn't make it clear what the manufacturer/maker has produced. Perhaps it is best to follow the Juridisch Lexicon - notice or certificate, with make/manufacturer, whichever you consider more appropriate. Does that help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-11 10:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I presume it is not the dancer, but the dance which must be protected, i.e. a choreography copyright. Would that fit?

CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is used in connection with performing arts


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creator's copyright/creator's mark


Explanation:
http://www.usg.edu/galileo/skills/unit08/credit08_09.phtml
Copyright Law

What is it?

Copyright is about protecting creators. Whenever someone creates something new by putting pen to paper, choreographing a dance, designing a graph, or taking a photo — it is theirs from the moment of its creation forward. And the creator's rights to benefit from that work (literary, artistic, musical, dramatic, written or unwritten) — financially or otherwise — is protected by law.

Copyright law protects authors from having their works copied without their permission. (Title 17 of the United States Code; Copyright Act of 1976).

When the creator of a work dies, the rights to benefit from a work passes to his/her family and continues for 70 years after the creator's death; at that point, the work enters the 'public domain.'

www.accu.or.jp/appreb/10copyr/pdf_ws0509/2_3_morgan.pdf
5.1
Categories of Protected Works
The following categories of works are generally
protected by copyright:

Literary
works
including books,
newspaper articles, computer programs and
Page 6
31
compilations including anthologies and
directories.

Dramatic works including plays, dance
and mime.

Musical works including scores and
combinations of melody and harmony.

Artistic works including paintings,
drawings, cartoons, photographs, sculpture,
architecture, maps and plans, and craft
work.

Cinematographic works including film,
movies for theatre and TV programs

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search