PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Met deze stellingname gaat u voorbij aan

English translation: by adopting this position you ignore

11:56 Nov 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: Met deze stellingname gaat u voorbij aan
Uw stelling dat een beroep op artikel 13A van de Benelux Merkenwet enkel mogelijk is wanneer
sprake is van (soort)gelijk merk en teken, (soort)gelijke waren en/of diensten alsmede gevaar
voor verwarring, is onjuist. Met deze stellingname gaat u voorbij aan artikel 13A lid 1 sub a
BMW.

Vriendendienst voor een van mijn opdrachtgevers, helaas weet ik niet goed hoe bovenstaande te formuleren.
MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
English translation:by adopting this position you ignore
Explanation:
A possibility
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks both Kate and Jarry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5by adopting this position you ignore
Kate Hudson
4 +1This argument/assertion fails to take account of ...
jarry (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by adopting this position you ignore


Explanation:
A possibility

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks both Kate and Jarry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margreet Logmans (X): misschien 'pass by' in plaats van 'ignore', maar eerlijk gezegd heb ik hierover meer vertrouwen in Kate dan in mezelf.
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marijke Mayer
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alice Saunders (X): seems fine to me
22 mins
  -> Thanks,

agree  Ken Cox: or 'overlook'
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  r_vanderhoeven
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This argument/assertion fails to take account of ...


Explanation:
Privacy Act 1988 - Public Interest Determinations 6 This argument fails to take account of the complexities of modern database administration. It also fails to take account of the range of meanings that tends ...
www.privacy.gov.au/publications/pid6.html


jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: good option.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search