PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bekende techniek

English translation: prior art, established technique, conventional technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bekende techniek
English translation:prior art, established technique, conventional technology
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:03 Jan 27, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / purchasing terms and conditions
Dutch term or phrase: bekende techniek
This term appears in a patent application filed in NL in 1984, in the following context (part of the description) (the patent relates to an sound reproduction system):

'Fig. 2 toont in zeer systematische vorm een stereo-uitvoering van de uitvinding.... In tegenstelling tot de bekende techniek worden de beide ingangssignalen aan variabele versterkers toegevoerd, die in het bijzonder het eigenschaap hebben de frequentiekarakteristieken van de overgedragen signaal te beïnvloeden.'

Would this be 'prior art', or is a translation closer to the original more desirable?
Ken Cox
the prior art
Explanation:
Dit is de standaardterm in octrooidocumenten. Prior art wordt ook wel vertaald met 'stand der techniek', maar 'bekende techniek' komt ook veel voor, vooral bij een van de grootste telecombedrijven (en meest actieve octrooiaanvragers!)in Nederland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-28 09:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit staat overigens ook in de (niet-gepubliceerde en niet vrij beschikbare) glossary van dit telecombedrijf. Als tweede mogelijkheid wordt 'state of the art' genoemd, maar volgens mij komt dat niet veel voor.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
As this is what I used, it gets the points, but I'm also putting some of the other answers in the glossary. In this particular case, 'prior art' seems appropriate because the text deals with the invention as a whole instead of a method for doing something.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4current or existing technique or technology
veerle esschenbrouck (X)
4 +2conventional/traditional technique/technology
jarry (X)
5the prior art
Jack den Haan
4conventional techniques
Dennis Seine
4established technique
Titia Meesters


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current or existing technique or technology


Explanation:
I feel that's what they mean, that in comparison with the current or existing technique they've added something new.

veerle esschenbrouck (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

agree  vixen
10 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
17 mins

agree  Johan Venter
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established technique


Explanation:
Een andere veel gebruikte variant

Titia Meesters
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conventional/traditional technique/technology


Explanation:
My take

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Meturgan: conventional
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional techniques


Explanation:
This is a little more liberal, but I think it fits better

Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the prior art


Explanation:
Dit is de standaardterm in octrooidocumenten. Prior art wordt ook wel vertaald met 'stand der techniek', maar 'bekende techniek' komt ook veel voor, vooral bij een van de grootste telecombedrijven (en meest actieve octrooiaanvragers!)in Nederland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-28 09:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit staat overigens ook in de (niet-gepubliceerde en niet vrij beschikbare) glossary van dit telecombedrijf. Als tweede mogelijkheid wordt 'state of the art' genoemd, maar volgens mij komt dat niet veel voor.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As this is what I used, it gets the points, but I'm also putting some of the other answers in the glossary. In this particular case, 'prior art' seems appropriate because the text deals with the invention as a whole instead of a method for doing something.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search