per os

English translation: 'by mouth' but can be left in Latin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:per os
English translation:'by mouth' but can be left in Latin
Entered by: bgranger

13:46 Jun 2, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / phrase
Dutch term or phrase: per os
per os . . . Any help is appreciated!

De insecten kunnen practisch geen bepaalde weerstand of immuniteit verkrijgen ten opzichte van de zwammen die hen doden door eenvoudig contact of contact gevolgd door het binnendringen van de hyphen in de algemene holte. Men moet echter anderzijds in bepaalde gevallen niet de infectie "per os" uitsluiten, vooral wanneer de zwam niet erg veelvuldig in de natuur voorkomt en het om enkele sporen gaat, die in he spijsverteringskanaal van het insect binnendringen.
bgranger
Netherlands
'by mouth' but can be left in Latin
Explanation:
a Latin term
see:
more recently called "primary spores", are diplokaryotic spores that form within a few days of per os infection by environmental spores. ...
pearl.agcomm.okstate.edu/scsb387/biology.htm
Selected response from:

Eske Hos
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you! The fuller explanation will be useful in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'by mouth' but can be left in Latin
Eske Hos
5 +1per os / through the mouth
Edith Kelly
4via the oral route
Alison Gaunt
3oral
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per os / through the mouth


Explanation:
through the mouth, but you can leave per os in English, not need to translate.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eske Hos
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'by mouth' but can be left in Latin


Explanation:
a Latin term
see:
more recently called "primary spores", are diplokaryotic spores that form within a few days of per os infection by environmental spores. ...
pearl.agcomm.okstate.edu/scsb387/biology.htm

Eske Hos
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! The fuller explanation will be useful in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
56 mins

agree  Johan Venter
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral


Explanation:
it's Latin, medical term for 'oral'

Don't know if you should use oral for insects though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-02 13:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means \'by mouth\' or \'through the mouth\'

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via the oral route


Explanation:
'Per os'(literally 'by mouth')is put in quotes here, I think, to show that the writer is transposing a term normally used in human nedicine to another field. Personally, I would translate this as 'infection via the oral route', but it's probably OK too to leave the Latin expression in quotes...

Alison Gaunt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search