ten toon te spreiden

English translation: displaying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ten toon te spreiden
English translation:displaying
Entered by: jarry (X)

13:41 Jun 2, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / phrase
Dutch term or phrase: ten toon te spreiden
. . . dat bepaalde zwammen verschillende soorten insecten aantasten, zoals schubvleugeligen, . . . . zonder een uitgesproken voorkeur ten toon te spreiden, zoals het geval is bij de entomophage bacterien van de groep Cereus.
bgranger
Netherlands
displaying
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3displaying
jarry (X)
4exhibit, show
Ljiljana Malovic
4to show
NelD
3express
Björn Houben
1without *showing*
Fred ten Berge


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to show


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit gewoon een synoniem is van "tonen" (= to show)

NelD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
express


Explanation:
express a preference

demonstrate/display/show

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a fungus expressing a preference doesn't sound quite right in English
2 hrs

neutral  jarry (X): or in any other language for that matter!
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
displaying


Explanation:
in this context

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Deborah do Carmo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibit, show


Explanation:
tentoonspreiding - noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-02 13:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

display, possible too (maybe the best sol.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-02 14:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to display (or to exhibit) at random (zonder een uitgesproken voorkeur)
I think they meant this

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zonder *ten toon te spreiden*
without *showing*


Explanation:
"zonder een uitgesproken voorkeur *ten toon te spreiden*":

"without *showing*/displaying any pronounced/clear/evident preference"

Evidently our pronounced preference goes to the clear *showing*, rather than the (somewhat exaggerated?) 'displaying'.
Hence, in our opinion, the points should go to our colleague initiating 'to show'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-02 20:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight mistake in our confidence rate.
Who cares anyway?

Fred ten Berge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search