grammar question . . .

English translation: which were....

08:14 Jun 2, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / grammar; syntax
Dutch term or phrase: grammar question . . .
Hello everyone--ever have a moment when you look at a sentence, look at it again, and yet another time, but the parts of it still do not seem to fit together?

Here is one of those . . . perhaps this is very simple.

Het is wederom in Rusland dat in de laatste tijd proeven zijn genomen met de toepassing van stoffen op basis van fungi, [begins here] die echter overigens op van de werkwijze volgens de uitvinding volkomen verschillende wijzen werden verkregen, [end] en die, te oordelen naar de publikatie van 1960 . . .
bgranger
Netherlands
English translation:which were....
Explanation:
which were however for that matter obtained in totally different ways to the method according to the invention
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you - cannot really put this in the glossary, but you get the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which were....
Kate Hudson
4 +1-->
edith1
5...
Jack den Haan
3grammatically incorrect
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-->


Explanation:
I agree, the sentence is very unelegant. It means:

Once again it is in Russia that experiments were carried out recently with the application of compounds based on fungi, which however were obtained in a way otherwise completely different from the procedure according to the invention, and which ...

The fungi were obtained in a way that differs from the recipe/procedure described in the invention. 'Otherwise' refers to the method. Could it be one element of the procedure was mentioned before? Then they were obtained by a method differing in all but this respect.

(non-native here, so the English might be awkward, but perhaps it helps you to find a good translation).

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: otherwise can be left out - is one of those typically Dutch expressions that don't really mean anything.
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which were....


Explanation:
which were however for that matter obtained in totally different ways to the method according to the invention

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you - cannot really put this in the glossary, but you get the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Deborah do Carmo
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
[begins here] die echter overigens op volkomen verschillende wijzen van de werkwijze volgens de uitvinding werden verkregen [end]

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grammatically incorrect


Explanation:
De laatste tijd zijn alweer proeven genomen in Rusland met........ ,die echter volgens de werkwijze van de uitvinding op volkomen verschillende manieren........ (wijzen vind ik -ook- slecht gebruikt nederlands hier). Iets anders kan ik er niet van maken; misschine is het raadzaam om van de client te vragen wat er nu precies wordt bedoelt; het zou zelfs zo kunnen zijn dat er toch net iets anders word bedoelt. In ieder geval is het een "kromme" nederlandse zin....................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-02 08:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zou dus zeker niet echter en overigens (of which were however for that matter) achter elkaar zetten................

Laurens Landkroon
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search