feitenboekje

English translation: police officer\'s companion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:feitenboekje
English translation:police officer\'s companion
Entered by: Rik Schraag

17:39 Apr 21, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law enforcement
Dutch term or phrase: feitenboekje
http://hvwiki.nl/index.php/Feitenboekje

Hoe noem je dit in het Brits Engels? Iets zegt me dat het geen "factbook" is :)
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
police officer's companion
Explanation:
How about "police officer's companion" or "handbook of offences".

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Officers-Companion-Janes-Police-Hand...
""The Beat Officer's Companion" has set the standard for UK police books for more than 20 years. Designed to aid the recall and interpretation of the growing amount of legislation on which UK police officers must base their decisions. This pocket-sized book is the leading practical guide for operational officers "

http://www.anyadesigns.co.uk/criminal-offences-handbook-4th-...
"The Criminal Offences Handbook is a unique reference for all criminal lawyers, police station representatives, magistrate courts advisers and participants in the criminal justice system."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1police officer's companion
Chris Hopley
3 +1Quick Reference Guide
LouisV (X)
3offence catalogue
George Woodham
3field guide (for law-abiding citizens)
Lianne van de Ven
3code of practice
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
code of practice


Explanation:
In Engeland werkt de politie (en andere instanties) met zogeheten 'codes of practice'. Op verschillende sites (oa. op http://www.policebooks.org.uk/) kom ik 'the custody officer's companion' aan. Dit boek wordt beschreven als volgt: 2006 edition with all new law and procedure. Written for custodians from the Police, Military, private security firms & solicitors, this manual deals with detention, rights & entitlements, treatment of prisoners, questioning, review of detention, disposal & charging of prisoners, intimate searches & samples, fingerprints, DNA samples. The new 4th edition includes the latest Codes of Practice, legislation and procedure.
Dit wijkt denk ik een beetje af van wat jij bedoeld maar misschien dat ik je hiermee i.i.g. op weg kan helpen?? Succes!

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field guide (for law-abiding citizens)


Explanation:
I am totally making this up, noting this is lacking on the American market. Better, it should be "The XXX (State) Field Guide for Law-Abiding Citizens" because laws differ per state (don't forget to capitalize).

Fact book would be possible, but fact books usually refer to books with facts, like facts about HIV, or facts about immigration.
I think a field guide would better serve your purpose.

Unfortunately, fines are a gamble and seem to depend on the personality and mood of judges. You don't 'shop' for bad behavior (is it worth $200 to park here?) for example (I am exaggerating).

There are field guides for law enforcement, but that does not quite cover what you are looking for:
http://www.amazon.com/Enforcement-Field-Guide-Eric-Swanson/d...



Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quick Reference Guide


Explanation:
Have a look at the URL and see if it fits
Cheers
Louis


    Reference: http://www.wm-ireland.com/polfed/issues/reference.pdf
LouisV (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elma de Jong: Something like this but only listing all different kinds of offences, the corresponding codes and possible explanation. So quick reference guide seems good to me but I would combine it with 'offence'. Quick reference guide offences or something like that.
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police officer's companion


Explanation:
How about "police officer's companion" or "handbook of offences".

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Officers-Companion-Janes-Police-Hand...
""The Beat Officer's Companion" has set the standard for UK police books for more than 20 years. Designed to aid the recall and interpretation of the growing amount of legislation on which UK police officers must base their decisions. This pocket-sized book is the leading practical guide for operational officers "

http://www.anyadesigns.co.uk/criminal-offences-handbook-4th-...
"The Criminal Offences Handbook is a unique reference for all criminal lawyers, police station representatives, magistrate courts advisers and participants in the criminal justice system."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: police companion guide / police operational handbook : http://www.police-information.co.uk/Docs/policebooks/compani...
1 day 8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offence catalogue


Explanation:
de feiten uit het feitenboekje in het Nederlands zijn natuurlijk strrafbare feiten. Die vertaal je als offences. De vertaling is dus redelijk direct, maar m.i. doeltreffend juist daarom.

George Woodham
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bryan Crumpler: idd, strafbare feiten, dat dacht ik ook ... niet zo heel zeker of dit gangbaar is, maar 't heeft wel de juiste strekking
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search