De verdeling van de besparingen

English translation: The distribution of the savings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De verdeling van de besparingen
English translation:The distribution of the savings
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:47 May 20, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s) / huwelijkscontract
Dutch term or phrase: De verdeling van de besparingen
De verdeling van de besparingen verwezenlijkt gedurende het huwelijk evenals de vaststelling van de rechten van iedere echtgenoot ter gelegenheid van een verwerving in onverdeeldheid zal vermoed worden gedaan te zijn ter regeling der rekeningen welke de echtgenoten onderling verschuldigd zijn.

Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks!
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
distribution of marital savings
Explanation:
"Marital" = affairs of marriage

Distribution between husband and wife

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went for this option! Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribution of marital savings
Dave Greatrix
3 +1the apportionment of the savings
W Schouten


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution of marital savings


Explanation:
"Marital" = affairs of marriage

Distribution between husband and wife



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I went for this option! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the apportionment of the savings


Explanation:
is what it means

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker (X)
21 mins
  -> Dank je wel David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search