T.b.v. vermelding in advertenties moet .... (phrase)

English translation: separate domain name

19:05 Feb 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / websites
Dutch term or phrase: T.b.v. vermelding in advertenties moet .... (phrase)
Text is a description of information available on the Dutch Employment Ministry's website at www.minszw.nl, here the 'Vacancies' page specifically. I'm really struggling to make any sense of the second sentence below.

De rubriek 'Vacatures' is direct zichtbaar en benaderbaar vanaf de homepage. *T.b.v. vermelding in advertenties moet rechtstreekse domeinnaam mogelijk zijn.* Tevens gekoppeld aan email-sollicitatiemogelijkheid (on line-solliciteren).

Any suggestions most welcome!
MoiraB
France
English translation:separate domain name
Explanation:
What they mean, of course, is that a separate domain for the vacancies section of the website would make it easier to include a web reference in job ads. E.g. in the job ad, you could include "Zie ook www.werkenbijminszw.nl" instead of "Ga naar www.minszw.nl en klik op Vacatures".

Personally, I'd re-author the sentence as something like "a separate domain name for the jobs section of the website would benefit recruitment ads". This is an example of where you get lost in a lexical slough of despond if you try a straightforward translation. It's badly written, so just extract the meaning and rewrite.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. You seem to have a knack for fighting the fog. I can certainly make something sensible out of it based on your explanation, which is probably more than they deserve!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A direct domain name is required for inclusion in the
jarry (X)
4 +1If you want your name/company (etc) to be listed/entered in the ads
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4separate domain name
Chris Hopley
4For the purpose of being mentioned/listed in advertising...
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you want your name/company (etc) to be listed/entered in the ads


Explanation:
please make sure you provide a (direct) link to your website/domain name.

One way of translating your sentence.

T.b.v.: ten behoeve van

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X): in order for your company....is misschien beter
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A direct domain name is required for inclusion in the


Explanation:
advertisements. This provides a link to the online e-mail application facility.

Good luck!

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X)
19 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the purpose of being mentioned/listed in advertising...


Explanation:
T.b.v = ten behoeve van / For the purpose of

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate domain name


Explanation:
What they mean, of course, is that a separate domain for the vacancies section of the website would make it easier to include a web reference in job ads. E.g. in the job ad, you could include "Zie ook www.werkenbijminszw.nl" instead of "Ga naar www.minszw.nl en klik op Vacatures".

Personally, I'd re-author the sentence as something like "a separate domain name for the jobs section of the website would benefit recruitment ads". This is an example of where you get lost in a lexical slough of despond if you try a straightforward translation. It's badly written, so just extract the meaning and rewrite.


    Reference: http://www.werkenbijdeoverheid.nl/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. You seem to have a knack for fighting the fog. I can certainly make something sensible out of it based on your explanation, which is probably more than they deserve!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search