uitvoerformaat

English translation: display format / output format

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitvoerformaat
English translation:display format / output format
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:32 Jan 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Dutch term or phrase: uitvoerformaat
Here is the word in context:
"De inhoud van de steekkaart(en) die u via een zoekoperatie heeft gelokaliseerd, wordt in een bepaald uivoerformaat weergegeven."

This comes from a page of instructions on how to use the search function for a database. Seems to be a standard format in which these documents are presented, with various interactive options built into it.

I made up "execute-format" as a solution, but if anyone knows the current computer terminology for this, I'd be much obliged.
Stratton Bull
display format
Explanation:
While "output format" is also correct, I believe the output here is to a monitor, so "display format" is less confusing and better IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds very convincing. By the way, is there an online translating dictionary (Dutch-English) for IT terms?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4output format
Anca Popa
4display format
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
output format


Explanation:
standard IT term

Anca Popa
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 min

agree  VdeMoor (X): helemaal mee eens :)
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display format


Explanation:
While "output format" is also correct, I believe the output here is to a monitor, so "display format" is less confusing and better IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds very convincing. By the way, is there an online translating dictionary (Dutch-English) for IT terms?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search