onbesproken gedrag

English translation: unimpeachable

11:00 Apr 24, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Dutch term or phrase: onbesproken gedrag
12. De organisaties zullen van onbesproken gedrag moeten zijn en herkenbaar als geworteld in de Nederlandse samenleving.

Standard phrase in English?
adremco
English translation:unimpeachable
Explanation:
or 'beyond reproach'.
Selected response from:

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Bruce.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unimpeachable
Bruce Gordon
5 +1irreproachable conduct
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unimpeachable


Explanation:
or 'beyond reproach'.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Bruce.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotrnikitin
0 min

agree  Buck
2 mins

agree  jarry (X): or: impeccable
11 mins

agree  vixen
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irreproachable conduct


Explanation:
van dale geeft ook nog deze mogelijkheid

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Van Dale... Is me helemaal ontschoten :) 70-urige werkweek zit er ook bijna op. Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X)
5 mins
  -> thank you jarry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search