ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

doorrekening (as plural, countable noun)

English translation: extrapolate

21:52 Feb 9, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / reinsurance
Dutch term or phrase: doorrekening (as plural, countable noun)
This translation is for a reinsurance company. The age, gender, mortal insurance (mortgages, annuities, etc.) and the like of eight average people ("reference people") who have purchased insurance products are compared to determine revenue, etc.

I'm having trouble with "doorrekening" as a plural noun. I understand "doorrekenen" as a verb, but as a plural noun?


"De uitkomsten van deze doorrekeningen zijn weergegeven in factsheets."
"Dit komt doordat niet alle maatmensen doorgerekend konden worden voor de producten als gevolg van beperkende productspecificaties of vanwege het feit dat de maatmensen buiten de acceptatiecriteria vallen die van toepassing zijn bij de producten."
"De grondslag van de doorrekeningen is dezelfde die verzekeraars hebben gedeponeerd bij DNB bij de goedkeuring van hun product."

Your help is appreciated!
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:extrapolate
Explanation:
hi Maria, i agree with Michael that the meaning of "doorrekenen" and "doorrekening" here is "extrapolate" in this sense: "extend the application of (a method or conclusion, especially one based on statistics) to an unknown situation by assuming that existing trends will continue or similar methods will be applicable"

i think the plural noun follows this sense in this contexts

you could also use synonyms like derive, deduce or conclude in this context as a workaround imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-02-10 11:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use extrapolating as a noun here, but rather translate 'uitkomsten van deze doorrekeningen' as the derived results or conclusions, depending on how they are introduced and described in the source text. - hope this helps -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-02-10 23:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it looks like 'doorrekeningen' is a neologism as well, a verb derived from a noun, like 'shouldering an event', and not commonly used - hence the difficulty :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-02-11 00:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case 'doorrekeningen' is a noun derived from a verb i mean
Selected response from:

Eric Verdonck
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extrapolate
Eric Verdonck
3 +1Projections
James Duncan
Summary of reference entries provided
refs (in case you don't have them yet)
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projections


Explanation:
More usual term in these contexts.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is ambiguous because it can also mean forecasts.
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrapolate


Explanation:
hi Maria, i agree with Michael that the meaning of "doorrekenen" and "doorrekening" here is "extrapolate" in this sense: "extend the application of (a method or conclusion, especially one based on statistics) to an unknown situation by assuming that existing trends will continue or similar methods will be applicable"

i think the plural noun follows this sense in this contexts

you could also use synonyms like derive, deduce or conclude in this context as a workaround imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-02-10 11:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use extrapolating as a noun here, but rather translate 'uitkomsten van deze doorrekeningen' as the derived results or conclusions, depending on how they are introduced and described in the source text. - hope this helps -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-02-10 23:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it looks like 'doorrekeningen' is a neologism as well, a verb derived from a noun, like 'shouldering an event', and not commonly used - hence the difficulty :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-02-11 00:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case 'doorrekeningen' is a noun derived from a verb i mean

Example sentence(s):
  • "The results are then extrapolated in factsheets."

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/extrapolate
Eric Verdonck
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Extrapolate is a noun?? That's interesting.Had no idea/Asker wants a noun (see question) Merriam Webster just confirms the word extrapolate exists (am sure Asker is aware of this...) but does little to prove the translation.
8 hrs
  -> In this sentence it is: "Extrapolating is extending the application of a method or conclusion, especially one based on statistics." (a verbal noun) ^_^

agree  philgoddard: Extrapolations in the first and third examples, extrapolated in the second.
13 hrs

agree  Madeleine van Zanten
1 day 7 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: refs (in case you don't have them yet)

Reference information:
• • FELOnline:

doorrekenen [extrapoleren] =
extend [a range of values/a curve]
assume the continuance of a known trend in inferring or estimating an unknown value
extend/project/expand [known data or experience]
extend/project/expand [present trends to construct an image of the future]
extrapolate the effects of
calculate the effects of

consequenties doorrekenen =
extrapolate the consequences [of alternative assumptions]
calculate the consequences [of alternative assumptions]
project the effects [of the drop in mortgage sales]

portefeuille doorrekenen =
carry out an extrapolation of the [fixed income] portfolio

scenario doorrekenen =
calculate the effects of a scenario
perform calculations for alternative scenarios
work out a scenario

doorrekening van de verkiezingsprogramma's door het CPB =
analysis of the electoral platforms by the CPB [The Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis]

doorrekeningen van het CPB =
calculations by the government?s macroeconomic policy unit CPB

CPB-doorrekening =
CPB analysis [analysis by The Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis]
CPB calculations

---------------------
• • JurLex:

doorrekening; doorrekenen =
(het rekenend doorlopen) working out , recalculation

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: Om deze reden zijn deze maatmensen door alle verzekeraars wel doorgerekend. I'm wondering if this means reference individuals were factored into the calculations

Asker: De grondslag van de doorrekeningen is dezelfde die verzekeraars hebben gedeponeerd bij DNB bij de goedkeuring van hun product. Now I'm thinking it means "computations"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search