annuïtair dalend

English translation: on a decreasing annuity basis

20:47 Sep 6, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: annuïtair dalend
It's about decreasing term insurance linked to a mortgage, and more specifically about *how* the annual percentage by which the insured amount decreases is calculated.

This has been discussed before here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/insurance/2417255... and sure, one could 'robotically' translate it as "annuity-based", but I'm not happy with that--because
a) I cannot logically wrap my head around what the "annuity" *means* here
and
b) Nowhere, at all, ever, on all of the Internet, does anyone seem to be using this terminology in an English-speaking context.

The point of annuïtair dalende term life insurance is that it keeps step with your annuity-based mortgage, so that if you die before the maturity date you will be able to repay the loan.

So the coverage has to decrease at the same pace, or more slowly (= a higher percentage, apparently--but why?).

I keep finding mention of the coverage increasing by an "annuïteitenpercentage" (generally 5-7%), people also seem to be calling it a "dalingspercentage", but *a percentage of what*, I wonder? It seems to essentially correspond to the interest rate.

I want someone who reads this who isn't well-versed in the Dutch system to be able to make rudimentary sense of it. It seems to me "decreasing on an annuity basis" isn't going to get us there. "Decreasing in step with the annuity loan"?

Perhaps you're going to tell me I have a tendency to overinform the reader--but IMO, better than underinforming them. . .
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:on a decreasing annuity basis
Explanation:
Zo omschrijf je het m.i. duidelijk genoeg.
Selected response from:

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Grading comment
It would appear I neglected to close this discussion properly. A big, belated thank you for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on a decreasing annuity basis
Frank van 't Hoog
2annuity-tapering; decreasing continuous annuity
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a decreasing annuity basis


Explanation:
Zo omschrijf je het m.i. duidelijk genoeg.

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It would appear I neglected to close this discussion properly. A big, belated thank you for your input!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annuity-tapering; decreasing continuous annuity


Explanation:
the latter if term life insurance/assurance.

I suggest you read the 2nd web ref. for an answer to your other questions that surely the client need not enquire into.

But the annuity is annual payment out of the insurance that can also be paid in monthly or quarterly instalments or annually in arrear.

I would put down a higher percentage on a slower erosion of the insurance coverage - you mean fund - to a prudent invetsment of the later by the ins. co. So the 5-7% percentage of what is of the fund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-09-07 07:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to your 1st question - based on my private life assurance and the info. pack I recvd.

Answer to your 2nd question - no. Not level - again based on my own private scheme.

Maybe somebody else can explain. No more time - must rush.



    Reference: http://www.actuarialoutpost.com/actuarial_discussion_forum/a...
    Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-do-annuities-work....
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have to admit I have a hard time understanding anything in your comment at all. . .

Asker: See this forum discussion: http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.php?t=4199131 I don't see how the insurance policy itself is a decreasing annuity. Surely both the mortgage and the insurance policy are level (i.e. equal payments throughout the life of the product)?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search