https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/dutch-to-english/insurance/5631793-obligo.html

obligo

English translation: liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:obligo
English translation:liability
Entered by: Hans Geluk

19:18 Aug 11, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: obligo
Ja, daar ben ik weer met mijn "obligo". . . I asked a question about this term a few days back, but I just came upon it in a different context, and I'm just a bit thrown by it, as I wasn't previously familiar with the Dutch term.

It's about a certain type of insurance for businesses, the text details how this insurance product will be provided to the client, and it then says in brackets "obligo onder [amount X]".

What is meant here?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
liability
Explanation:
... below XXX amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-11 20:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De voorziening voor de zakelijke kredieten bestaat eveneens uit een impairmentvoorziening en een voorziening op die onderdelen van de kredietportefeuille waar objectieve aanwijzingen er op duiden dat er waarschijnlijk verliezen in schuilen. Bij de bepaling van de impairmentvoorziening wordt een onderscheid gemaakt tussen kredieten met een obligo groter dan één miljoen euro en kredieten met een obligo onder dit bedrag.
http://goo.gl/sC2HXO

Bij huidige instroom gaat het bijna altijd om obligo onder €1.000.000.000.
http://www.pooq.nl/zzp-opdrachten/24324/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-11 20:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a definition:
Obligo Het geheel van bestaande en reeds aangegane toekomstige verplichtingen. Het kan hier bijvoorbeeld gaan om de verplichtingen uit hoofde van een afgesloten valutatermijncontract.
http://www.financielebegrippen.com/obligo
Selected response from:

Hans Geluk
Spain
Grading comment
Dank voor de uitgebreide uitleg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(financial) exposure
Adrian MM. (X)
3liability
Hans Geluk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability


Explanation:
... below XXX amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-11 20:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De voorziening voor de zakelijke kredieten bestaat eveneens uit een impairmentvoorziening en een voorziening op die onderdelen van de kredietportefeuille waar objectieve aanwijzingen er op duiden dat er waarschijnlijk verliezen in schuilen. Bij de bepaling van de impairmentvoorziening wordt een onderscheid gemaakt tussen kredieten met een obligo groter dan één miljoen euro en kredieten met een obligo onder dit bedrag.
http://goo.gl/sC2HXO

Bij huidige instroom gaat het bijna altijd om obligo onder €1.000.000.000.
http://www.pooq.nl/zzp-opdrachten/24324/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-11 20:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a definition:
Obligo Het geheel van bestaande en reeds aangegane toekomstige verplichtingen. Het kan hier bijvoorbeeld gaan om de verplichtingen uit hoofde van een afgesloten valutatermijncontract.
http://www.financielebegrippen.com/obligo


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/finance_general/5...
Hans Geluk
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank voor de uitgebreide uitleg!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(financial) exposure


Explanation:
Same in the other Germanic lingos and nowt to do with indecent exposure, even in well-known tabloid newspapers.


    Reference: http://www.answerfinancial.com/insurance-center/exposure-def...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: