PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

eigen gebrek

English translation: 'intrinsic fault' or 'inherent defect' or 'latent defect'

13:34 May 20, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Mechanical Equipment Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: eigen gebrek
this is in my opinion, something like a product fault does anyone know the correct term however?
Context:
Materiële schade aan het verzekerde object, uitsluitend veroorzaakt door constructie-, materiaal- of fabricagefouten en ander eigen gebrek, inclusief de fout of het eigen gebrek zelf, voor zover dergelijke fouten vóór de datum van fabrieksnieuwe ingebruikname zijn ontstaan en zich pas n· deze datum manifesteren zonder dat er sprake is van enige invloed door het gebruik van het object en/of enig van buiten komende oorzaak.
Suzi Griffiths
United Kingdom
English translation:'intrinsic fault' or 'inherent defect' or 'latent defect'
Explanation:
How I read 'eigen gebrek' is that the object can have an internal flaw or undetected/undetectable defect.
The term 'fault' is more associated with programming/coding errors, i.e. a bug in software.
The term 'defect' is often used in material sciences to specify the (unwanted) property of a physical object/material.

-----------
Barron's Law Dictionary:
Inherent Defect
A defect that exists in an item regardless of the use made of that item. Although an inherent defect may not be readily detectable, a manufacturer is nonetheless strictly liable for any injury caused by it. []. Synonymous with latent defect.
------------
Selected response from:

DutchRonin
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inherent fault
Barend van Zadelhoff
4'intrinsic fault' or 'inherent defect' or 'latent defect'
DutchRonin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inherent fault


Explanation:
Thanks, Phil.

Meanswhile I found this:

What is an inherent fault?
• A fault present at the time of purchase. Examples are:
• an error in design so that a product is manufactured incorrectly
• an error in manufacturing where a faulty component was inserted. The "fault" may not become apparent immediately but it was there at the time of sale and so the product was not of satisfactory standard.

http://www.rip-off.co.uk/rights.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-05-20 14:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal English Dictionary

inherent fault

a broken part or weakness in an essential part of something, especially of a consumer good

This phone has an inherent fault whereby it keeps switching itself off without warning.

http://www.translegal.com/legal-english-dictionary/inherent-...






in

Share
.

80











Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: maybe something like ‘or any other inherent fault/defect’ (en ander eigen gebrek)
13 mins
  -> Sure. ''any other inherent fault/defect" See new link. We still don't know the reason for the 'verlengde garantie'. I am afraid our dear lady is not going to satisfy our curiosity. :-(

agree  writeaway: just another question requiring a bit of knowledge of Dutch/English (or not) and/or the ability to open a dictionary and copy/paste. or a subscription to Jurlex/agree-relying solely on dictionaries/glossaries/Kudoz etc does not a translator make.....
30 mins
  -> As you told me yourself, I totally agree, always first gain a clear understanding of the relevant term in this specific context, then you may refer to dictionaries to boost your thinking about a solution. I prefer to think for myself.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kitty.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tina.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Phil.

agree  Richard Purdom: or inherent defect
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. The issue was of course "eigen". *fault: a problem in a machine, system, design etc. that causes damage or makes it not work properly *defect: a fault in something such as a product or machine resulting from the way it was made/designed

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'intrinsic fault' or 'inherent defect' or 'latent defect'


Explanation:
How I read 'eigen gebrek' is that the object can have an internal flaw or undetected/undetectable defect.
The term 'fault' is more associated with programming/coding errors, i.e. a bug in software.
The term 'defect' is often used in material sciences to specify the (unwanted) property of a physical object/material.

-----------
Barron's Law Dictionary:
Inherent Defect
A defect that exists in an item regardless of the use made of that item. Although an inherent defect may not be readily detectable, a manufacturer is nonetheless strictly liable for any injury caused by it. []. Synonymous with latent defect.
------------

Example sentence(s):
  • The double loops marked B have the outer intrinsic fault removed by stress.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/inherent-defect
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/latent-defect
DutchRonin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: There is no difference between ‘inherent fault’ and ‘inherent defect’. Faults are not primarily associated with software. I don’t really see the point of this answer.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search