comptabel evenwicht

English translation: balance the accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:comptabel evenwicht
English translation:balance the accounts

12:39 May 13, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-05-17 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Investment for pension
Dutch term or phrase: comptabel evenwicht
Hello, all! Can anyone help me with translating the following Dutch (incomplete) sentence into English? I am especially concerned with the last three words:

Besturing en controle van boekingsstromen, financiële logistiek en het comptabel evenwicht.
Command and control of booking flows, financial logistics and the *** balance.

I just don't know what to do with the "comptabel." While Van Dale does give an example with "ambtenaar" (accountable, answerable, responsible) I don't know how to fit it with an "evenwicht."

This translation work has to do with financial checks in the context of pension investment plans.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Lucy Jansen
Netherlands
balance the accounts
Explanation:
According to the Dutch book Financieel beheer voor managers:

De balans moet op elk moment van het jaar een evenwicht vertonen, aangezien elk activabestandsdeel op een of andere manier moet worden gefinancieerd. Passiva en activa zijn dus steeds aan elkaar gelijk. Men noemt dit de comptabele equatie, of het boekhoudkundig, evenwicht.

In English this is referred to as balancing the accounts. The account of ... must be balanced.
Selected response from:

Martijn Goudsmit
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balance sheet equation
Martijn Goudsmit
4balance the accounts
Martijn Goudsmit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance the accounts


Explanation:
According to the Dutch book Financieel beheer voor managers:

De balans moet op elk moment van het jaar een evenwicht vertonen, aangezien elk activabestandsdeel op een of andere manier moet worden gefinancieerd. Passiva en activa zijn dus steeds aan elkaar gelijk. Men noemt dit de comptabele equatie, of het boekhoudkundig, evenwicht.

In English this is referred to as balancing the accounts. The account of ... must be balanced.

Martijn Goudsmit
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Very helpful!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance sheet equation


Explanation:
According to the website:
http://www.hewittfs.com/invest_glosry_BBe.htm#BalanceSheetEq...

Balance Sheet Equation,
Total liabilities plus stockholders equity is equal to total company assets.

Martijn Goudsmit
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so which is it? both answers are posted with a high level of confidence.
1 hr
  -> The term is balance sheet equation (accounting equation). http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/... (If you were describing the process in a sentence it would be referred to as balancing the accounts.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search