het verbondene schip

English translation: the mortgaged vessel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het verbondene schip
English translation:the mortgaged vessel
Entered by: jarry (X)

16:55 Mar 18, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / hypotheekclausule
Dutch term or phrase: het verbondene schip
Aan ons is kennis gegeven dat op vermeld schip een verband rust ten behoeve van (zie policyvoorblad) en dat in geval van schade aan het verbondene schip de assurantiepenningen in de plaats zullen treden zonder dat daarvoor de uit de Hypotheekstelling voortvloeiende voorrang zal verloren gaan.

I assume this is some kind of charge on the ship - but not clear how this works with "in de plaats zullen treden" - suggestions gratefully received.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
the mortgaged vessel
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the mortgaged vessel
jarry (X)
3related
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
verband
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbondene
related


Explanation:
Or 'respective' - in case there is damage to related ship (i.e. mentioned previously)
I believe it means ship 'to which the policy applies'. Just saying "damage to the ship" wouldn't make sense.
In plaats treden means 'apply' - the assurantiepenningen will apply without affecting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-18 18:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten behoeve van just means "on behalf of" or "for the benefit/purpose of" What I rather don't understand is 'verband' - "OP XX een 'verband' rust ten behoeve van" - which may be Flemish? Or incorrect Dutch. Een verband rusten op....?

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have a problem with "ten behoeve van" - do you read this "as regards" ? I can see the rest of your answer makes sense - but not entirely clear about this bit.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the mortgaged vessel


Explanation:
...

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy

agree  CJG
20 hrs
  -> Thanks CJG




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: verband

Reference information:
Jansonius:

"VERBAND,
(9) (jur.) hypotheek, erfpacht, grondrente, panrecht, of ander vast verband .... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-03-19 12:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pandrecht", obviously ;-)

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Note to reference poster
Asker: Jansonius has his uses.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jarry (X): I still use mine regularly. Unfortunately for some it is out of print.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search