post

English translation: position

19:55 Feb 23, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / acceptance
Dutch term or phrase: post
From a company satisfaction survey answered by a person working in the 'acceptatie verdeling' (acceptance department?)of an insurance company in the Netherlands:
1. Voelt vaak dat het interne gevecht om een post te mogen doen zwaarder is dan het externe gevecht om de post te kunnen doen.
2. Beleid afgelopen periode ten aanzien van premie (verhogingen en geen verlagingen) is niet goed geweest en te laat bijgesteld waardoor posten onnodig verloren zijn gegaan.

Many thanks to anyone who has time to reply!
Jo Simons
English translation:position
Explanation:
see discussion entry
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed and helpful response to what was a very tricky question, for helping me to make sense of it all, and for answering what was really 3 different queries. Very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1account
Ron Willems
5taak
Atanas Business
4role
Mark Straver
3position
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taak


Explanation:
Het woord 'post' wordt nogal eens als dialect gebruikt om de term "werk", "taak", "opdracht" aan te duiden

Atanas Business
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input on this, it was very hard to choose a person to award the points to as everyone had different views and were all so helpful. I have made a note of your comments for future reference, and hope I can do the same for you some time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: Dit antwoord strookt niet met de kennelijke betekenis onder punt 2: "..te laat bijgesteld waardoor posten onnodig verloren zijn gegaan"...=> "taken ... verloren zijn gegaan" lijkt me niet aanemelijk.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position


Explanation:
see discussion entry

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed and helpful response to what was a very tricky question, for helping me to make sense of it all, and for answering what was really 3 different queries. Very much appreciated!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
role


Explanation:
As in a role someone has in a company, could possibly be an alternative. "een post te mogen doen" being "being allowed to fulfill a role" or similar.
The wording strongly suggests a Flemish source text, too. You will likely find more "odd" wordings if you read it with a Dutch mindset.

Mark Straver
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input Mark, it was most helpful. The text was from NL but the respondent to this particular question could have been Belgian. Thanks for helping me to get my head around this tricky sentence - it's very much appreciated.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account


Explanation:
as in "client account", "account manager"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2010-02-26 18:13:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jo, and thanks for taking the extra effort of thanking all answerers in person :)

I didn't have the time to explain why I thought "account" was the best interpretation here, but since I'm stubborn enough to still think it's the best answer, I have added an explanatory comment in the discussion area above. Doesn't matter about points or anything, but perhaps it helps you in better deciding which answer fits best in your particular context.

Cheers,
Ron

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Ron, many thanks for your contribution. I never really got to the bottom of this query, as there was no background to help me, and I couldn't get 'account' to fit in the context but have noted it for future reference. Best wishes, Jo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search