alea

English translation: contingency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alea
English translation:contingency
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:55 Jan 18, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: alea
"Was er een alea voor deze verzekering en, zo ja, welke?"

Concerns correspondence about a maritime insurance contracts in Belgium. The only thing I can think of is that they might be making a reference to an aleatory contract.

What would be the correct term in English?
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
contingency
Explanation:
http://www.senate.be/www/?MIval=/publications/viewPubDoc&TID...
De voorwaarde inzake « alea », de onzekerheid die gepaard gaat met het al dan niet voordoen van het verzekerde risico is hier totaal afwezig. Van een kanscontract is niet langer sprake.
==============
http://193.191.210.44/studies/ac040_nl.pdf

However, every insurance contract requires an alea, or fortuity in other terms.
=================
http://www.polis23.net/nl/NL/node/126
Eiseres argumenteert in het lang en in het breed over de al of niet kans op winst of verlies bij een levensverzekering.
Deze argumentatie is te dezen steriel, nu wordt vastgesteld dat in de voorliggende situatie het contract hoe dan ook slechts retournering bepaalt van de (gekapitaliseerde) premies.
In zoverre er immers al een alea aanwezig is, wordt het geneutraliseerd door de werking van het voorliggende contract (zie ook Antwerpen 18 december 2007 - 2006/ARJ2222).
==================

http://books.google.be/books?id=KS1BygGTWVMC&pg=PA190&lpg=PA...

Een verzekering wordt afgesloten om zich te beschermen tegen een onzekere gebeurtenis, een alea.
===============
http://www.deloitte.com/view/nl_BE/be/article/686dbf29bfff02...
De rechtbank bevestigde dat het levensverzekeringscontract in casu wel degelijk een alea - vereiste (kansfactor) inhoudt.
=============
http://www.philippelaw.com/files/Insurance and liability.pdf
“ “.. de verzekeringsovereenkomst waarvan de gevolgen afhangen van de duur van een mensenleven, een alea bevatten” in de zin van het burgerlijk recht en het verzekeringsrecht.
De eenvoudige onzekerheid van de identiteit van de persoon … is voldoende om het contract als aleatoir te beschouwen.”
======================
http://users.telenet.be/fiskinfo/ANDERE/verbintenissenrecht....

Alea < Lat. onzekere gebeurtenis
=============
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contingency-ins...
"1. Secondary insurance cover taken to protect an insured (a tenant, for example) in case the primary insurance cover taken by another party (a landlord, for example) does not respond to the loss for one reason or another.

2. Insurance policy that covers several remote risks, and is bought generally where legal remedies to a loss are slow, uncertain, or non-existent."

Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contingency
Sindy Cremer
1random variable
Bryan Crumpler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
random variable


Explanation:
just going on what I know about the composition of "alea"tory music, where randomness is supposedly the primary building block...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-01-18 15:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And mathematics:

According to Carmines & Zeller (1979) a measure can be seen as the sum of three components:

If the systematic (that is, the error that comes from the instrument used to measure the latent variable) error is low, than the measure is valid. If the alea (random error) is low, the measure is reliable.

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:PX0FzidaQCUJ:venus.unive...

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contingency


Explanation:
http://www.senate.be/www/?MIval=/publications/viewPubDoc&TID...
De voorwaarde inzake « alea », de onzekerheid die gepaard gaat met het al dan niet voordoen van het verzekerde risico is hier totaal afwezig. Van een kanscontract is niet langer sprake.
==============
http://193.191.210.44/studies/ac040_nl.pdf

However, every insurance contract requires an alea, or fortuity in other terms.
=================
http://www.polis23.net/nl/NL/node/126
Eiseres argumenteert in het lang en in het breed over de al of niet kans op winst of verlies bij een levensverzekering.
Deze argumentatie is te dezen steriel, nu wordt vastgesteld dat in de voorliggende situatie het contract hoe dan ook slechts retournering bepaalt van de (gekapitaliseerde) premies.
In zoverre er immers al een alea aanwezig is, wordt het geneutraliseerd door de werking van het voorliggende contract (zie ook Antwerpen 18 december 2007 - 2006/ARJ2222).
==================

http://books.google.be/books?id=KS1BygGTWVMC&pg=PA190&lpg=PA...

Een verzekering wordt afgesloten om zich te beschermen tegen een onzekere gebeurtenis, een alea.
===============
http://www.deloitte.com/view/nl_BE/be/article/686dbf29bfff02...
De rechtbank bevestigde dat het levensverzekeringscontract in casu wel degelijk een alea - vereiste (kansfactor) inhoudt.
=============
http://www.philippelaw.com/files/Insurance and liability.pdf
“ “.. de verzekeringsovereenkomst waarvan de gevolgen afhangen van de duur van een mensenleven, een alea bevatten” in de zin van het burgerlijk recht en het verzekeringsrecht.
De eenvoudige onzekerheid van de identiteit van de persoon … is voldoende om het contract als aleatoir te beschouwen.”
======================
http://users.telenet.be/fiskinfo/ANDERE/verbintenissenrecht....

Alea < Lat. onzekere gebeurtenis
=============
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contingency-ins...
"1. Secondary insurance cover taken to protect an insured (a tenant, for example) in case the primary insurance cover taken by another party (a landlord, for example) does not respond to the loss for one reason or another.

2. Insurance policy that covers several remote risks, and is bought generally where legal remedies to a loss are slow, uncertain, or non-existent."



Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Textpertise




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search