arbeidsongevallenverzekering

English translation: occupational accident insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arbeidsongevallenverzekering
English translation:occupational accident insurance
Entered by: liz askew

17:05 Dec 16, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / arbeidsongevallenverzekering
Dutch term or phrase: arbeidsongevallenverzekering
arbeidsongevallen verzekering
Karel FOL
occupational accidents
Explanation:
a start...

CBFA - Consumers' protection - Complaints
- [ Translate this page ]
The occupational accident fund (Fonds des Accidents du Travail/Fonds voor Arbeidsongevallen, or FAT/FAO) is a public social security institution under joint ...
www.cbfa.be/eng/cob/kla/html/fondsaccidents.asp - Cached
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industrial accident insurance
Kate Hudson
2 -1occupational accidents
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
occupational accident insurance
writeaway

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
occupational accidents


Explanation:
a start...

CBFA - Consumers' protection - Complaints
- [ Translate this page ]
The occupational accident fund (Fonds des Accidents du Travail/Fonds voor Arbeidsongevallen, or FAT/FAO) is a public social security institution under joint ...
www.cbfa.be/eng/cob/kla/html/fondsaccidents.asp - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: it''s occupational accident insurance. it's dangerous to attempt to answer in source languages one doesn't know
7 mins
  -> all the asker needs to do is look at the reference in the reference box which is a very good one indeed and this will help./see for yourself./Put the correct answer yourself then./p.s. I also put "a start....".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial accident insurance


Explanation:
Social Security Changes - The Industrial Accident Insurance in the ...
Industrial accident insurance as we know it in most other countries of the world did not exist in China until recently. The risks relating to industrial ...
mining.prevention.issa.int/product/introduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-23 08:14:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENT INSURANCE
INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENT INSURANCE. Full text. Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. Get a printable copy (PDF file) of the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1642492/

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: knowing Dutch does help. maybe Asker just didn't know the English for arbeidsongevallen, since verzekering is in every single Nl-En dictionary. Maybe we should start cruising the site and answering in pairs we don't know at all. Could be fun.....
25 mins
  -> Thank you P. It's nice to know you know.




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:vx3lhsYY_0cJ:www.ilo.or...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-12-16 17:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law of 10 Aug. 2001 adapting the system of insurance against occupational accidents to the European Directives concerning direct insurance other than life insurance
Jurisdiction Belgium
Year 2001
Published in Dutch, French
Original/other title [Dutch] Wet houdende de aanpassing van de arbeidsongevallenverzekering aan de Europese richtlijnen betreffende de directe verzekering ...
[French] Loi du 10 août 2001 portant adaptation de l'assurance contre les accidents du travail aux directives européennes concernant l'assurance directe autre que l'assurance sur la vie [Belgique]
Serial title Moniteur belge - Belgisch Staatsblad

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: occupational accident insurance

Reference information:
arbejdsulykkesforsikring - dictionary search on Spellic.com
Dutch, arbeidsongevallenverzekering. English, occupational accident insurance. Finnish, työtapaturmavakuutus. French, assurance accident de travail ...
spellic.com/eng/dictionary/arbejdsulykkesforsikring

Multilingual analogic dictionary : MV3082574 (Dutch-English)
occupational accident insurance — arbeidsongevallenverzekering · arbeidsongevallenverzekering (n.) • occupational accident insurance (n.) ...
analogical-dictionary.sensagent.com/MV3082574/ML-nl-en/

#
Show more results from ec.europa.eu
#
seguro de accidentes de trabajo - ordbokssökning på Glosor.eu
nederländska, arbeidsongevallenverzekering. engelska, occupational accident insurance. finska, työtapaturmavakuutus. franska, assurance accident de travail ...
glosor.eu/ordbok/seguro%20de%20accidentes%20de%20trabajo - Sweden


[PDF]
Compensation of Crime Victims. Manual 80/2004. English. Belgium
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
occupational accident insurance. ☐ social security benefits. ☐ occupational sickness fund ..... arbeidsongevallenverzekering. ☐ de sociale zekerheid ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/html/.../manual_cv_bel_en.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-12-16 20:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texas NonSubscriber Occupational Accident Insurance | Workers Comp ...
Ferriulo & Associates is here for all of your Texas occupational accident insurance and nonsubscriber needs, contact us today.
www.usquotehunter.com/occupational-accident.html - United States -

Occupational Accident Insurance - National Truckers Association
Truckers Occupational Accident Insurance* from the National Truckers ... We have the expertise and flexible options that enable us to customize this program ...
www.nationaltruckers.com/Member/occAcc.aspx

About Argo Insurance
We proudly represent many quality insurance companies, which allows us ... Call us for more information on occupational accident insurance – (847) 296-4646. ...
bobtailinsurance.info/

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Note to reference poster
Asker: agree


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search