Eisende partij

English translation: specifying party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Eisende partij
English translation:specifying party
Entered by: Kate Hudson

22:21 Dec 3, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: Eisende partij
A programme of requirements for a fire alarm system. The 'eisende partij' in this case is the insurance company that sets certain requirements for the system. I have 'stipulating party', but this is just a shot in the dark.
Oliver Pekelharing
Netherlands
specifying party
Explanation:
This seems to be the usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-12-04 08:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is with this term that it's not common English usage to describe the insurer as such. However in a similar circumstance the website below uses the term 'specifying party'

SEC Info - Banc One Corp/OH - 8-K - For 10/20/97 - EX-99.2
The specifying party shall give the other at least two business days advance notice of ..... (iii) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (the "FDIC"), ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVS7.879f.c.htm
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Requesting Party
Chris Hughes
3 +3specifying party
Kate Hudson
4 +1party issuing the specifications
philgoddard
3claimant
Talitha Wilsnagh
Summary of reference entries provided
mogelijke Eisende Partijen
Chris Hopley
eisende partij
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Requesting Party


Explanation:
Stipulating party sounds ok - but requesting party or party requesting might also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-12-03 22:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respondent would be appropriate in legal proceedings - have you got more of the text?


    Reference: http://jsp.vlaamsparlement.be/docs/stukken/1995-1996/g263-1....
Chris Hughes
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: There isn't really any more helpful text, as far as I can judge. Come to think of it, 'programma van eisen'/'eisende partij' leads to 'requiring party', though this sounds awful imo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Haslach: I would go with "stipulating party" in this context (insurance co. setting requirements)
9 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 hrs

agree  André Linsen
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party issuing the specifications


Explanation:
I've never seen this in a non-legal context before.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Or perhaps rather 'party issuing the requirements'
1 day 22 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claimant


Explanation:
This is the correct term according to Jur-Lex

Talitha Wilsnagh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifying party


Explanation:
This seems to be the usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-12-04 08:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is with this term that it's not common English usage to describe the insurer as such. However in a similar circumstance the website below uses the term 'specifying party'

SEC Info - Banc One Corp/OH - 8-K - For 10/20/97 - EX-99.2
The specifying party shall give the other at least two business days advance notice of ..... (iii) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (the "FDIC"), ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVS7.879f.c.htm

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds plausible, but I'm having trouble verifying this term. Could you show me the refs you found?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Chris Hopley: May not be common, but is appropriate here IMO.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  John Holloway: Alternatively: In contracts - and this document imposes contractual liability, I think - inserting a label (like 'insurer') after the party's full name also means that you can then replace eisende party with 'the insurer' but this might be clunky here.
13 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: mogelijke Eisende Partijen

Reference information:
http://www.acvbrandbeveiliging.nl/regelgeving.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Note to reference poster
Asker: Ta Chris. Lots of refs for 'programma van eisen' + 'eisende partij'. Obviously quiet standard in Dutch. Agree that Kate's suggestion sounds most suitable.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
13 hrs

1 day 1 hr
Reference: eisende partij

Reference information:
Wat is een Programma van Eisen?
Een PvE is een document waarin alle door de eisende partijen gestelde voorwaarden waaraan de brandmeldinstallatie en/of ontruimingsalarminstallatie moet voldoen worden omschreven.
(...)
Wie kunnen er allemaal een eisende partij zijn?
De overheid kan een eisende partij zijn, maar zij laat dit eigenlijk altijd over aan haar ambtenaren, de brandweer. De verzekeringsmaatschappij kan een eisende partij zijn. Ook de eigenaar/gebruiker kan een eisende partij zijn.
http://www.bos-consultancy.com/pve opstellen.htm

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search