rekengrootheid

English translation: quantity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rekengrootheid
English translation:quantity
Entered by: jarry (X)

09:13 Nov 26, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / levensverzekering
Dutch term or phrase: rekengrootheid
De rekengrootheid voor de verzekerde nabestaandenlijfrente.
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
quantity
Explanation:
http://www.americanterm.com/history/maththeoryofinvestment/1...
Finally, the annuity that will amount to $5000 in 15 years at
5% effective is $0.046342 x 5000 = $231.71.
Tables are not readily accessible for the computation of
^ ^ ^ and -.
^ "m
If, however, the rate of interest is not unusual, the formulas
for these quantities can be adapted for computation by means of the subsidiary quantity
^-^[a+^'r-i] (6)
(see (3'), § 23), or even better by means of the expression
i i
rr——i—' (7)
Jw ^[(i+zy-i]
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you Jarry!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5figure
Annabel Rautenbach
4 +1quantity
jarry (X)
3parameter
Oliver Pekelharing


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figure


Explanation:
used for the calculation

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parameter


Explanation:
"...a quantity whose value is selected for the particular circumstances and in relation to which other variable quantities may be expressed." -OED

Oliver Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantity


Explanation:
http://www.americanterm.com/history/maththeoryofinvestment/1...
Finally, the annuity that will amount to $5000 in 15 years at
5% effective is $0.046342 x 5000 = $231.71.
Tables are not readily accessible for the computation of
^ ^ ^ and -.
^ "m
If, however, the rate of interest is not unusual, the formulas
for these quantities can be adapted for computation by means of the subsidiary quantity
^-^[a+^'r-i] (6)
(see (3'), § 23), or even better by means of the expression
i i
rr——i—' (7)
Jw ^[(i+zy-i]


jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you Jarry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: In some cases, I think it might be translatable as 'base quantity' - e.g. when the rekengrootheid is the desired monthly/annual benefit and all other calculations are derived from that
37 mins
  -> Thanks, what you have added makes sense.

neutral  Oliver Pekelharing: assuming this is correct, is 'rekengrootheid' not used incorrectly here? Or is this insurance terminology? ... I know, it's the use of the word 'rekengrootheid' I'm wondering about. ... Not grading; just using this box to pose a question.
1 hr
  -> You have graded my answer 'neutral'. If you have a question you should rather use the 'Discussion Entry' box instaed of grading an answer you are not familiar with.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search