artsenijbereidkunde

English translation: pharmacy

19:51 Nov 3, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: artsenijbereidkunde
een apotheekhoudend huisarts bevoegd tot het uitoefenen van de artsenijbereidkunde
Jldl
English translation:pharmacy
Explanation:
A general practitioner authorised/qualified to practise as a pharmacist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-03 20:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Nether...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pharmacy
philgoddard
4chemist
Charlesp


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pharmacy


Explanation:
A general practitioner authorised/qualified to practise as a pharmacist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-03 20:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Nether...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: to practice pharmacy.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina.

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia.

agree  Ron Willems
11 hrs

agree  Textpertise: They are called dispensing doctors http://www.dispensingdoctor.org/ and http://www.dispensingdoctor.com/
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemist


Explanation:
or a "chemist's shop," or even an apothecary (depending on UK English, US English, or wanting to be fancy.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search