rekenwaarde

English translation: design value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rekenwaarde
English translation:design value
Entered by: Peter Moor

02:01 Oct 25, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / Mathematics
Dutch term or phrase: rekenwaarde
I am translating an insurance document, but I think this term may be used in various other contexts also.

Rekenwaarde
De `rekenwaarde` van een materiaalsterkte (bijvoorbeeld de betondruksterkte, de elasticiteitsmodulus) is de karakteristieke sterkte van dat materiaal gedeeld door een partiële veiligheidsfactor γ (groter dan één). Deze factor houdt o.m. rekening met het feit dat de sterkte een lagere waarde kan aannemen dan de karakteristieke waarde

Can someone help me out with this?
Peter Moor
United States
design value
Explanation:
This seems to be the translation you are looking for.

This terminology is also used in ISO and NEN standards.

Selected response from:

Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Grading comment
Used it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1design value
Lianne Wouters
3calculation factor
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculation factor


Explanation:
Not quite sure, but this may be the term you're looking for.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/009/ag335e/AG335E11.htm

ESTIMATION OF FATIGUE STRENGTH AT OPERATIONAL LOAD
- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word - HTML-versie
Therefore, the need arose for fast estimation of fatigue strength without ... where b/b' ratio and calculation factor kC were completely determined by means ...
bib.irb.hr/datoteka/70951.ESFSOP3.doc

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design value


Explanation:
This seems to be the translation you are looking for.

This terminology is also used in ISO and NEN standards.



Example sentence(s):
  • Rekenwaarden van gelijmde cellenbetonmuren (design values)
  • In de berekening worden combinaties van belastingen bekeken; krachten invoeren met hun rekenwaarde (design value).

    Reference: http://www.wetenschapsforum.nl/index.php?showtopic=53321
Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Used it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search