verzoek tot beëindiging (afkoop)

English translation: termination request (surrendering)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzoek tot beëindiging (afkoop)
English translation:termination request (surrendering)
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

11:41 Oct 4, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance software
Dutch term or phrase: verzoek tot beëindiging (afkoop)
Na inhouding blijft over een restbedrag dat aan rechthebbende wordt uitgekeerd
Om de klant op de hoogte te stellen van het (negatieve) gevolg van zijn verzoek tot beëindiging (afkoop) kan een reaktie worden aangemaakt
Ashok Bagri
India
termination request (surrendering)
Explanation:
Voorbeeldzin:

"The owner can access the money in the cash value by withdrawing money, borrowing the cash value, or surrendering the policy and receiving the surrender value."

"The surrender value of the policy is the amount remaining in the cash account less applicable surrender charges, if any."

"If the owner of the policy surrenders it, the insurance company will pay the cash surrender value or remaining investment fund in accordance with the policy terms after withholding any policy loans that may exist at the time of surrender."
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surrender request
Kitty Brussaard
4request to surrender
Peter Moor
3termination request (surrendering)
Dennis Seine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
termination request (surrendering)


Explanation:
Voorbeeldzin:

"The owner can access the money in the cash value by withdrawing money, borrowing the cash value, or surrendering the policy and receiving the surrender value."

"The surrender value of the policy is the amount remaining in the cash account less applicable surrender charges, if any."

"If the owner of the policy surrenders it, the insurance company will pay the cash surrender value or remaining investment fund in accordance with the policy terms after withholding any policy loans that may exist at the time of surrender."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_insurance
    Reference: http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/2007/407/essentials/p60.ht...
Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request to surrender


Explanation:
From Babylon:
buying off/out 〈verzekeringswezen〉 surrender
voorbeelden:
1 bij afkoop van de verzekering • upon surrender of the policy

Juridisch lexicon:

afkoop
bij afkoop van de polis
on surrender of the policy
on surrender of the policy, upon surrender of the policy

Peter Moor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrender request


Explanation:
Why not keep it short and simple?

For instance, a policy might say that the date of surrender is when the insurer receives a surrender request from the policyholder. Or, less likely, if the policy only allows surrenders on agreement by the insurer then the date of surrender will be the date that the insurer agrees to the surrender request.
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/.../IPTM7325.htm



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search