verpleegartikelen

English translation: medical supplies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verpleegartikelen
English translation:medical supplies
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

09:13 Sep 2, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / healthcare insurance
Dutch term or phrase: verpleegartikelen
Seems like a fairly innocuous term at first glance, yet I'm having trouble finding an appropiate translation. The term occurs in the coverage summary of a healthcare insurance policy (basisverzekering + aanvullende).

There are two items under the heading 'thuiszorg': 'verpleegartikelen' and 'sondevoeding'. The benefit provided for 'verpleegartikelen' is '75%, maximaal € 340,-'.

On the cvz.nl site (http://www.cvz.nl/default.asp?verwijzing=/awbz-kompas/verple... ), there is a whole list of 'verpleegartikelen & hulpmiddelen'. Later on in the text I inevitably also encounter 'hulpmiddelen', which I've translated as 'medical equipment'.

This site http://www.hulpmiddeleninformatiecentrum.nl/hulpmiddelen gives a fairly detailed list of 'verzorgingsmiddelen', which sounds as though it could be synonymous with 'verpleegartikelen', but I'm still stuck for a good English term that covers these types of items.

All help appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
medical supplies
Explanation:
Or in the case of home care "homecare medical supplies" or "home medical supplies."

Basically there are so many possible medical supplies that this is of course a very general term. But verpleegartikelen is too.

This is in insurance context, and insurances are notorious for providing long summaries on what actually is covered. So I would keep it with this general term.

#
Home medical supplies, incontinence, and medical supply needs.
We invite you to compare, then choose Home Care Essentials, where you'll always find great buys on home care equipment and medical supplies. ...
www.homecareessentials.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
Medical Supplies | Home Medical Equipment | Discount Medical ...
Discount Medical Supply Store - Get the lowest prices on home medical equipment and home medical supplies online at AllegroMedical.com. ... Choose Options for Dry Pro Waterproof Cast Protector. Avg. Rating. [+]. See all Personal Care ...
Urologicals/Catheters - Bathroom Assists - Daily Living Aids
www.allegromedical.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
Homecare Medical Supplies - Homecare Medical Wheelchairs - Home ...
Adult Electric Scooter - Get the lowest prices on electric power scooters online at AllegroMedical, the best place for the largest selection of adult ...
www.allegromedical.com/power.../homecare-b15049.html?... - Cached - Similar -
Show more results from www.allegromedical.com
#
Medical Supplies - Medical Equipment | Home Medical Supplies ...
Our goal is to make your online ordering of your medical supplies and homecare equipment a convenient, confidential, and rewarding experience. ...
www.shopmash.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
HomeCare Medical
No duplication of any material herein is authorized without the expressed written consent of Home Care Medical. Secure Site.
www.homecaremedical.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
Consumer MedHelp: Medical equipment and supplies for homecare
Homecare Products: Over 7000 discounted, health products, medical supplies and medical equipment items. Quality products to provide comfort, enhance healing ...
www.consumermedhelp.com/

I thought nursing supplies would be good too, but when I checked on google that didn't seem right:

Nursing Supplies, Emt/Ems Supplies, Stethoscopes, Bloodpressure ...
nursing supplies, stethoscopes, thermometers, goniometers, otoscopes, opthalmoscopes, blood pressure units, nursing supplys, medical supplies.
www.valuemedicalsupplies.com/nurse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-02 16:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De brede categorie verpleegartikelen omvat zowel equipment, hulpmiddelen als wegwerpartikelen (bv incontentieluiers, om maar wat te noemen).

http://www.webtop20.nl/verpleegartikelen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-02 16:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling error: incontinentieluiers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-02 16:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En, Chris, je kunt nog verder zoeken onder "verpleegartikelen verzekeringsdekking." Er bestaat ook nog zoiets als "uitleen verpleegartikelen." I am not sure how much of your question formulation refers to the source or to extraneous information you collected.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lianne. This is what I've gone for. And I've used aids for hulpmiddelen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2medical supplies
Lianne van de Ven
3 +2nursing supplies
Kate Hudson
4healthcare equipment
Oliver Pekelharing
4medical aid equipment
solejnicz
3medical equipment
Lianne Wouters
3 -2prosthesis
Annabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
prosthesis


Explanation:
This looks like it could fit...

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jarry (X): There is a good Dutch word for prosthesis, and I don't think it comes under the heading "verpleegartikelen" since a prosthesis invariable involves an operation of some kind rather than "verpleging".
4 hrs

disagree  Lianne van de Ven: this is not what is meant, as Jarry says
4 hrs

disagree  solejnicz: This is definitely wrong, because prosthesis (Dutch: "prothese") has a total different meaning. Jarry is absolutely right but he should have disagreed here too, instead of saying "neutral".
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical equipment


Explanation:
This covers a range of things, such as beds and wheelchairs which a person is given (mostly on a temporary basis). I would choose this, and '(medical) supplies' for 'hulpmiddelen'.


    Reference: http://www.tchomemedical.com
    Reference: http://www.specialty-medical.com
Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nursing supplies


Explanation:
Covering materials such as bandages, support hose, etc

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Kate. Supplies seems to be the right word here, although I went for medical supplies in the end as it feels broader than nursing supplies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Straver
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jarry (X): I think this answer comes closest to the Dutch term.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: see my note at the end of my proposed "medical supplies"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical aid equipment


Explanation:
This is about (immediate) medical aid.

Example sentence(s):
  • full range of emergency medical aid equipment is carried onboard and crewmembers are suitably qualified in the provision of Advanced Medical Aid
  • It was decided to channel this money for purchasing emergency medical aid equipment and children's electric pumps for 30 hospitals in all Ukraine's oblasts

    Reference: http://www.maritime-rescue-institute.org/#/mri-boats/4533711...
    Reference: http://www.medcenter.org.ua/eng/news/1349.html
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: This refers to very specific, advanced equipment. Does not include simple things like bandages etc.
5 hrs
  -> I know, but the correct translation depends very much on the context.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthcare equipment


Explanation:
You could use 'healthcare equipment (or aids)' to differentiate from 'medical equipment', although I think the two are more or less synonymous!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-09-02 09:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, filled in a too high confidence level again!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-02 10:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Chris, if your colleague is right then it could be 'rehabilitation equipment' for 'hulpmiddelen'.

Oliver Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Olly, thanks. I've just been talking to a colleague who thinks that verpleegartikelen are items used 'in de acute fase' and hulpmiddelen are for use during and after recovery...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: it would not be just "equipment" Sorry, I didn't mean to pick you out for a disagree - I disagree with all equipment answers above
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical supplies


Explanation:
Or in the case of home care "homecare medical supplies" or "home medical supplies."

Basically there are so many possible medical supplies that this is of course a very general term. But verpleegartikelen is too.

This is in insurance context, and insurances are notorious for providing long summaries on what actually is covered. So I would keep it with this general term.

#
Home medical supplies, incontinence, and medical supply needs.
We invite you to compare, then choose Home Care Essentials, where you'll always find great buys on home care equipment and medical supplies. ...
www.homecareessentials.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
Medical Supplies | Home Medical Equipment | Discount Medical ...
Discount Medical Supply Store - Get the lowest prices on home medical equipment and home medical supplies online at AllegroMedical.com. ... Choose Options for Dry Pro Waterproof Cast Protector. Avg. Rating. [+]. See all Personal Care ...
Urologicals/Catheters - Bathroom Assists - Daily Living Aids
www.allegromedical.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
Homecare Medical Supplies - Homecare Medical Wheelchairs - Home ...
Adult Electric Scooter - Get the lowest prices on electric power scooters online at AllegroMedical, the best place for the largest selection of adult ...
www.allegromedical.com/power.../homecare-b15049.html?... - Cached - Similar -
Show more results from www.allegromedical.com
#
Medical Supplies - Medical Equipment | Home Medical Supplies ...
Our goal is to make your online ordering of your medical supplies and homecare equipment a convenient, confidential, and rewarding experience. ...
www.shopmash.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
HomeCare Medical
No duplication of any material herein is authorized without the expressed written consent of Home Care Medical. Secure Site.
www.homecaremedical.com/ - Cached - Similar -
#
Consumer MedHelp: Medical equipment and supplies for homecare
Homecare Products: Over 7000 discounted, health products, medical supplies and medical equipment items. Quality products to provide comfort, enhance healing ...
www.consumermedhelp.com/

I thought nursing supplies would be good too, but when I checked on google that didn't seem right:

Nursing Supplies, Emt/Ems Supplies, Stethoscopes, Bloodpressure ...
nursing supplies, stethoscopes, thermometers, goniometers, otoscopes, opthalmoscopes, blood pressure units, nursing supplys, medical supplies.
www.valuemedicalsupplies.com/nurse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-02 16:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De brede categorie verpleegartikelen omvat zowel equipment, hulpmiddelen als wegwerpartikelen (bv incontentieluiers, om maar wat te noemen).

http://www.webtop20.nl/verpleegartikelen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-02 16:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling error: incontinentieluiers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-02 16:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En, Chris, je kunt nog verder zoeken onder "verpleegartikelen verzekeringsdekking." Er bestaat ook nog zoiets als "uitleen verpleegartikelen." I am not sure how much of your question formulation refers to the source or to extraneous information you collected.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Lianne. This is what I've gone for. And I've used aids for hulpmiddelen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
2 hrs
  -> bedankt Francina.

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would go with this. It's a very broad term that can include just about anything. I would use 'aids' for hulpmiddelen.
2 hrs
  -> bedankt Tina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search