premieinkomen

English translation: income subject to (.....)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:premieinkomen
English translation:income subject to (.....)
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

03:55 Aug 30, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / verordening
Dutch term or phrase: premieinkomen
Premieplichtig voor de algemene ziektekostenverzekering is de verzekerde die premieinkomen geniet.
Manuel Maduro
income subject to (.....)
Explanation:
premieplichtig inkomen
NL: premieplichtig inkomen
EN: income subject to(health insurance fund)contributions, earning subject to contributions
Definitie NL: het inkomen waarover premie voor de verzekering ingevolge de Ziekenfondswet verschuldigd is
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/thema/FI/NL/EN/P/6

This is a somewhat strange sentence (if not concept), because it is really saying: Premieplichtig voor de algemene ziektekostenverzekering is de verzekerde die premieplichtig inkomen geniet. Het is meestal gelijk aan het belastbare inkomen. Of het premieinkomen wordt berekend over de *periode* waarin iemand premieplichtig was.

Hoe dan ook, het is het inkomen waarover men de sociale premies moet betalen - premieplichtige inkomen...
http://www.belastingdienst.nl/variabel/buitenland/particulie...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-08-30 04:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: zie google onder "premieplichtig inkomen"
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2income subject to (.....)
Lianne van de Ven
5 -1premium income
Andrew Howitt
4 -1taxed income
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income subject to (.....)


Explanation:
premieplichtig inkomen
NL: premieplichtig inkomen
EN: income subject to(health insurance fund)contributions, earning subject to contributions
Definitie NL: het inkomen waarover premie voor de verzekering ingevolge de Ziekenfondswet verschuldigd is
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/thema/FI/NL/EN/P/6

This is a somewhat strange sentence (if not concept), because it is really saying: Premieplichtig voor de algemene ziektekostenverzekering is de verzekerde die premieplichtig inkomen geniet. Het is meestal gelijk aan het belastbare inkomen. Of het premieinkomen wordt berekend over de *periode* waarin iemand premieplichtig was.

Hoe dan ook, het is het inkomen waarover men de sociale premies moet betalen - premieplichtige inkomen...
http://www.belastingdienst.nl/variabel/buitenland/particulie...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-08-30 04:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: zie google onder "premieplichtig inkomen"


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lianne, Bedankt voor jouw antwoord. Ja, ik vind het zelf ook tautologisch. Daarom juist wil ik het liefst zo formuleren dat het niet zo gek klinkt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X)
13 hrs
  -> thanks Jarry

neutral  writeaway: income subject to what?
1 day 30 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
2 days 19 hrs
  -> thank you Chris

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
premium income


Explanation:
See this link to Delta Lloyd https://jaarverslag.deltalloydgroep.com/docs/JV-2008/index.p...
where the term is used and then click for the English version.


    Reference: http://https://jaarverslag.deltalloydgroep.com/docs/JV-2008/...
Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Hudson: Your reference refers to the income generated for the company through the payment of various insurance premiums
1 hr

disagree  jarry (X): This is the income in the financial statements of an insurance company
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taxed income


Explanation:
Van Dale translates it thus.
It is the amount of income liable to tax and social insurance contributions. In the Netherlands there is also an upper income limit set for some social insurance contributions.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: My 2nd refrerence distinguishes between taxable/taxed income and income subtject to social premiums. It is not always the same. Van Dale is often not detailed enough.
6 hrs

disagree  jarry (X): Same reason as quoted above
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search