verstrekkingen

English translation: services (delivered by healthcare professionals)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verstrekkingen
English translation:services (delivered by healthcare professionals)
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

16:15 Mar 23, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / benefits
Dutch term or phrase: verstrekkingen
De toetreding tot de overeenkomst en de derdebetalersregeling geldt voor de rechthebbende van alle verzekeringsinstellingen en al uw verstrekkingen. We willen u erop wijzen dat de verzekeringsinstellingen verplicht zijn een vermindering van 25% toe te passen op de vergoeding van de verstrekkingen die met name zijn verricht door de vroedvrouwen die niet tot vermelde nationale overeenkomst zijn toegetreden.
stephkg (X)
United Kingdom
services (delivered by healthcare professionals)
Explanation:
See also my clarification request. Assuming that your source text is indeed Belgian Dutch, the correct translation in the given context would be '(healthcare/medical) services', or more specifically 'midwifery services' in the second sentence. The implication of 'verstrekkingen' here is that medical services are delivered (i.e. 'verstrekt'). This corresponds with NL 'verrichtingen'.

De verstrekkingen 422811, 422833 en 422855 kunnen enkel bij de patiënt thuis worden verleend en enkel indien verwikkelingen zijn opgetreden bij de borstvoeding. De vroedvrouw dient deze raadplegingen te motiveren op een bijlage die wordt gevoegd bij het getuigschrift voor verstrekte hulp.
http://www.riziv.fgov.be/care/nl/other/accou/general-informa...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2benefits
jarry (X)
3 +1services (delivered by healthcare professionals)
Kitty Brussaard
3 -2providing/procurement
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
providing/procurement


Explanation:
:-)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: verstrekking is a noun. good explanation :-) both 'suggestions' are completely impossible in the context
13 mins

disagree  jarry (X): Definitely not the proper terminology in terms of health care
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefits


Explanation:
http://www.salary.com/personal/layoutscripts/psnl_articles.a...

If your employer does not offer group insurance, or if the insurance offered is very limited, you can buy an individual policy. You should compare your options and shop carefully because coverage and costs vary. Individual plans may not offer benefits as extensive as those offered by group plans. Before you buy any health insurance policy make sure you know what it will pay for and what it won't. To find out about individual health insurance plans, you can call insurance companies in your community.

http://www.health.gov.bc.ca/msp/infoben/benefits.html

The Medical Services Plan (MSP) provides the following benefits:

* medically required services provided by a physician enrolled with MSP;
* maternity care provided by a physician or a midwife (see the BC Midwifery Program);
* medically required eye examinations provided by an ophthalmologist or optometrist;
* diagnostic services, including x-rays and laboratory services, provided at approved diagnostic facilities, when ordered by a registered physician, midwife, podiatrist, dental surgeon or oral surgeon;
* dental and oral surgery, when medically required to be performed in hospital*;
* orthodontic services related to severe congenital facial abnormalities.

* Surgical removal of an impacted third molar (wisdom tooth) is an MSP insured service only when hospitalization is medically required, due to the extreme complexity of the extraction and where there is associated pathology. The removal of healthy wisdom teeth, even if impacted, is not a benefit.

Supplementary Health Care Benefits

Eye Exams - Medically required eye examinations are a benefit for all MSP beneficiaries when there is a medical necessity (for example, eye disease, trauma or injury, or health conditions associated with significant risk to the eyes, such as diabetes). Routine eye examinations are a benefit only for those 18 years of age and under and 65 years of age and over.

Surgical Podiatry - Surgical podiatry services are a benefit for all beneficiaries.

For MSP beneficiaries receiving premium assistance, MSP pays $23 per visit for a combined annual limit of 10 visits each calendar year for the following services: chiropractic, massage therapy, naturopathy, physical therapy and non-surgical podiatry. Effective April 1, 2008, acupuncture services will be included among the choice of services within the ten visit limit. Those who may be eligible for these supplementary benefit services include:

* Income Assistance recipients
* Convention refugees
* Inmates of B.C. Correctional Facilities
* Individuals enrolled with MSP through the At Home Program
* Residents of long term care facilities receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement (GIS)
* Individuals enrolled with MSP as Mental Health Clients
* First Nations individuals with valid B.C. Medical Plan coverage through the First Nations and Inuit Health Branch of Health Canada.

Children in low and moderate income families may be eligible for basic dental and vision care coverage through the Ministry of Employment and Income Assistance - see the Healthy Kids Program for more information.



jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): borne out by IATE and compare the weasel-word Leistungen in DE: services or benefits.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Chris Hopley
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services (delivered by healthcare professionals)


Explanation:
See also my clarification request. Assuming that your source text is indeed Belgian Dutch, the correct translation in the given context would be '(healthcare/medical) services', or more specifically 'midwifery services' in the second sentence. The implication of 'verstrekkingen' here is that medical services are delivered (i.e. 'verstrekt'). This corresponds with NL 'verrichtingen'.

De verstrekkingen 422811, 422833 en 422855 kunnen enkel bij de patiënt thuis worden verleend en enkel indien verwikkelingen zijn opgetreden bij de borstvoeding. De vroedvrouw dient deze raadplegingen te motiveren op een bijlage die wordt gevoegd bij het getuigschrift voor verstrekte hulp.
http://www.riziv.fgov.be/care/nl/other/accou/general-informa...


    Reference: http://www.vlov.be/vroedvrouwen/Nomenclatuur_voor_vroedvrouw...
    Reference: http://www.vlov.be/ouders/De_betaling_van_de_vroedvrouw
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: "Provided" instead of "delivered"?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again Erik :-) / Fine with me too, although 'delivered' is perhaps more appropriate for midwifery services :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search