afbouw

English translation: phasing out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afbouw
English translation:phasing out
Entered by: jarry (X)

11:46 Jan 29, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: afbouw
From a document detailing some insurance product features:

"Bij het garantieproduct: Afbouw op twee verzekerden met een 70% of 100% overgang, geen koppeling met de fondswaarde. "

Any help appreciated. Thanks.
Jon O (X)
United Kingdom
phasing out
Explanation:
might just fit here
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Yes, I think you are right on this one Jarry. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1phasing out
jarry (X)
3reduction
Bruce Gordon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phasing out


Explanation:
might just fit here

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Yes, I think you are right on this one Jarry. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction


Explanation:
A J de Keizer's Financieel Economisch Lexicon gives defintitions for 'afbouwen' including reduce [exposure], but I'm not sure how much help this might be. perhaps other clues elsewhere in your codument?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-29 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'afbouw' is contrasted with 'opbouw' elsewhere, I'd probably stick with reduction, since 'opbouw' in the insurance sense is usually accrual/accumulation. And apologies for the rushed spelling in my first post!

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Bruce, elsewhere in the document it mentions a tariff option called 'Expiratiedesk Meerkeuzerekening Afbouw', I don't know if that helps any further. There is also a 'Expiratiedesk Meerkeuzerekening Opbouw' option.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search