uitwinning van faillisementen

English translation: levy of execution on insolvency {inc. enforcement of judgment debts}

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitwinning van faillisementen
English translation:levy of execution on insolvency {inc. enforcement of judgment debts}
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

17:32 Jan 21, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / collection practices
Dutch term or phrase: uitwinning van faillisementen
This term appears in a list without any running text, but a variant is found in another sentence in the same breath as commission costs and other costs that have been incurred by the insurer vis-a-vis its client. Am I to understand this as 'execution of assets in the event of insolvency'? RSVP. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
levy of execution on insolvency {inc. enforcement of judgment debts}
Explanation:
Roughly in line with the asker's suggested answer.

Quaere: if the uitwinning can extend to the bankruptcy dividend(s) received.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-21 22:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assets are not executed, but execution 'issues' or is levied against such and (judgment) debts are enforced.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
I have opted for this solution and provided my own as optional. Thanks to all for your input
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see explanation below
Dave Calderhead
3levy of execution on insolvency {inc. enforcement of judgment debts}
Adrian MM. (X)
3attachment/sequestration
Textpertise
Summary of reference entries provided
uitwinning
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation below


Explanation:
as 'uitwinning van' = seizure and execution against
I would tend to agree with your translation

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): A. van den Ends' Jurlex (4th edition) gives detailed solutions in a number of different contexts.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry :D

agree  Kitty Brussaard: I have the impression though that 'uitwinning' refers particularly to the process that follows on 'seizure', i.e. 'execution against (the debtor's assets)'.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachment/sequestration


Explanation:
Seizure and execution are fine. Alternatives would be: Sequestration, which is the confiscation of goods once bankruptcy has been declared and is often used interchangeably with bankruptcy; attachment, which is the confiscation of land or of one's earnings also once bankruptcy has been declared and is also often used interchangeably with bankruptcy. Distraint used to be the seizure of property in order to obtain payment of a debt with or without a court order. I believe it has become illegal in the UK without a Court order since 2007 but would need to check that.



    Reference: http://www.imso.org/pdfs/Public/Basic%20Documents/.../P%20-%...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levy of execution on insolvency {inc. enforcement of judgment debts}


Explanation:
Roughly in line with the asker's suggested answer.

Quaere: if the uitwinning can extend to the bankruptcy dividend(s) received.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-21 22:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assets are not executed, but execution 'issues' or is levied against such and (judgment) debts are enforced.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uitwinning bij faillissement, schuldsanering, executoriaal en conservatoir derdenbeslag en vereffening nalatenschap, JBN 2006, 1 (Kalkman), 3 ...
  • www.recht.nl/vakliteratuur/aflevering.html?aflevering=4532
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I have opted for this solution and provided my own as optional. Thanks to all for your input




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: uitwinning

Reference information:
Van Dale gives the following definition:

uit·win·ning
de (v.)
(juridisch) rechtsvordering om aan iem. de eigendom, het bezit van een zaak of goed te ontnemen; het verhalen van een schuldvordering op de goederen van de schuldenaar
synoniem: evictie

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search