voorpostfunctie

English translation: act as a first response unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorpostfunctie
English translation:act as a first response unit
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

09:53 Jun 14, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Bedrijfshulpverleners
Dutch term or phrase: voorpostfunctie
De BHV heeft een “voorpostfunctie” voor de reguliere hulpverlening (brandweer, politie, ambulance) die allen een “aanrijtijd” hebben. De BHV’ers zijn al in het gebouw, kunnen dus sneller ter plaatse zijn en direct handelend
optreden.
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
act as a first response unit
Explanation:
is what it means
Selected response from:

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2act as a first response unit
W Schouten
4(serves as an) outpost
Kirsten Bodart
Summary of reference entries provided
explanation (in Dutch)
writeaway

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(serves as an) outpost


Explanation:
It seems to be used in this way in English to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-06-14 10:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.niamb.co.uk/docs/contact_north.html

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act as a first response unit


Explanation:
is what it means

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Monique van Brandenburg
5 hrs
  -> Dank je wel




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: explanation (in Dutch)

Reference information:
Omdat de bedrijfshulpverleners op de werkplek aanwezig zijn, kunnen ze sneller reageren dan de reguliere hulpverleningsorganisaties zoals ambulance, brandweer en politie. De bedrijfshulpverlening heeft dan ook een ‘voorpostfunctie’.

http://www.arbo-vo.nl/kennisenadvies/bh

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search