schildvoet

English translation: shield base / coats of arms base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schildvoet
English translation:shield base / coats of arms base
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

13:27 May 3, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History / Heraldry
Dutch term or phrase: schildvoet
Onderste deel van een familiewapen.
...bestaande uit een golvende schildvoet, golvend gedwarsbalkt van drie stukken, zilver en azuur.
Jacques Wolse
shield base / coats of arms base
Explanation:
this should cover it I think
Selected response from:

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shield base / coats of arms base
Frits Ens
2compartment
Friso Holtkamp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shield base / coats of arms base


Explanation:
this should cover it I think

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: According to Wolters' Beeld Woordenboek the schildvoet/base corresponds roughly to the lower third of the division identified as the party per fess in the Wikipedia article cited by Friso.
3 mins

agree  Hasselt
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compartment


Explanation:
Op basis van 'heraldry' op Wikipedia kom ik hiertoe. Er staan wat schematische weergaves bij, misschien moet je zelf ook even kijken.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heraldry#Shield_and_lozenge
Friso Holtkamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search