Eerste Stadhouderloze Tijdperk

English translation: First Stadholderless Period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Eerste Stadhouderloze Tijdperk
English translation:First Stadholderless Period
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

12:22 May 3, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History / Dutch Naval history
Dutch term or phrase: Eerste Stadhouderloze Tijdperk
Stuk (N-E) over nieuw marineschip bevat ook een paragraaf over de naamgeving van het schip waarbij enkele termen uit de vaderlandse geschiedenis overgezet moeten worden naar (Brits) Engels.
Het Eerste Stadhouderloze Tijdperk
Jacques Wolse
First Stadholderless Period
Explanation:
E.g. "The first stadholderless period: 1 exclusion; 6. The first stadholderless period:"

ref. http://www.cambridge.org/us/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052...

Van Dale, also translates this as "stad(t)holderless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-05-03 12:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:

"Stadholderless: AD 1653-1672

When the Anglo-Dutch wars begin, in 1652, five of the seven United Provinces have no one in position as stadholder. Part of the reason is that the head of the house of Orange, the traditional holder of the office, is a one-year-old infant, the future William III. But the office itself is also the subject of political debate."

ref. http://www.historyworld.net/wrldhis/PlainTextHistories.asp?g...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Adam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4First Stadholderless Period
Adam Smith
4The First Post-Stadtholder Era
Write_Andy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The First Post-Stadtholder Era


Explanation:
The translation for 'stadhouder' is 'stadtholder', which is confirmed by both Wikipedia and Encarta.

Write_Andy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
First Stadholderless Period


Explanation:
E.g. "The first stadholderless period: 1 exclusion; 6. The first stadholderless period:"

ref. http://www.cambridge.org/us/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052...

Van Dale, also translates this as "stad(t)holderless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-05-03 12:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:

"Stadholderless: AD 1653-1672

When the Anglo-Dutch wars begin, in 1652, five of the seven United Provinces have no one in position as stadholder. Part of the reason is that the head of the house of Orange, the traditional holder of the office, is a one-year-old infant, the future William III. But the office itself is also the subject of political debate."

ref. http://www.historyworld.net/wrldhis/PlainTextHistories.asp?g...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Adam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: stadtholder (Dutch: stadhouder meaning "place holder" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stadholder
20 mins
  -> Thanks Johan

agree  writeaway: lots of reference on Google. this is the term. and research is part of the job afaik.
23 mins
  -> Indeed! Thank you!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr
  -> Thank you Siobhan

agree  shineda
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search