Scheepsembleem

English translation: ship's emblem/plaque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Scheepsembleem
English translation:ship's emblem/plaque
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

07:12 May 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History / Dutch Naval history
Dutch term or phrase: Scheepsembleem
Voor de X is een nieuw scheepsembleem ontworpen. In de historie van de Koninklijke Marine bestond er nog geen “X”, wel is er sprake van een linieschip (met die naam) in de tijd van de Bataafse republiek.
Jacques Wolse
ship's emblem/plaque
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ship's emblem/plaque
Ballistic
4 -1shipping logo
cw010 (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shipping logo


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher Smith: This is clearly about naval ships, not merchant ships
55 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ship's emblem/plaque


Explanation:
-

Ballistic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: emblem
42 mins

agree  Christopher Smith: Emblem: Naval ships and boats often have a type of 'coat of arms'.
50 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
4 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine
8 hrs

agree  Friso Holtkamp
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search