Staten van Holland

English translation: States of Holland

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Staten van Holland
English translation:States of Holland
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

07:10 May 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History / Dutch Naval history
Dutch term or phrase: Staten van Holland
Technisch stuk (N-E) over nieuw marineschip bevat ook een paragraaf over de naamgeving van het schip waarbij enkele termen uit de vaderlandse geschiedenis overgezet moeten worden naar (Brits) Engels.
Op 10 december 1665 werd door de Staten van Holland een resolutie aangenomen om een speciaal regiment zeesoldaten op te richten ('Regiment de Marine').
Jacques Wolse
States of Holland
Explanation:
as given by Van Dale

Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Dave (and all the others too!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9States of Holland
Dave Calderhead
4 +2Dutch government
cw010 (X)
4States of Holland
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dutch government


Explanation:
toon werd de nederlandse regering Staten Van Holland genoemd

cw010 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 min

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

neutral  shineda: "de Staten van Holland" waren in die tijd weliswaar de 2 dominante provincies (gewesten), maar niet de enige van toenmalig Nederland
1 day 5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
States of Holland


Explanation:
as given by Van Dale



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dave (and all the others too!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
0 min
  -> Thanks, Harry (:-{)>

agree  Arsen Nazarian: I prefer this to "Dutch Government" to keep in line with the historical naming.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Sevan (:-{)>

agree  Christopher Smith
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Christopher (:-{)>

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Siobhan (:-{)>

agree  Adam Smith
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam (:-{)>

agree  Jack den Haan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

agree  Tina Vonhof: only if accompanied by a footnote to explain that this was the name of the Dutch government at the time.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)> good point

agree  Friso Holtkamp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Friso (:-{)>

agree  shineda: er is wel een verschil tussen "de Staten van Holland" (alleen Noord- en Zuid-Holland) en "de Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden" met de Staten-Generaal van de Nederlanden
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shineda (:-{)> spot on - this is also what I understand

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
States of Holland


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND129...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search