Raadspensionaris

English translation: Grand Pensionary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Raadspensionaris
English translation:Grand Pensionary
Entered by: joeky janusch

07:06 May 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History / Dutch Naval history
Dutch term or phrase: Raadspensionaris
Technisch stuk (N-E) over nieuw marineschip bevat ook een paragraaf over de naamgeving van het schip waarbij enkele termen uit de vaderlandse geschiedenis overgezet moeten worden naar (Brits) Engels.
Raadspensionaris (Johan de Witt).
Jacques Wolse
Grand Pensionary
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-05-02 07:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raadpensionaris
en ga dan naar de engelse versie
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grand Pensionary
joeky janusch
4Grand Pensionary
Friso Holtkamp
3pensionary (of the republic)
11thmuse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grand Pensionary


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Pensionary

Tevens gevonden in enkele encyclopedieartikelen over Johan de Witt. (www.bartleby.com, bijvoorbeeld)

Friso Holtkamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grand Pensionary


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-05-02 07:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raadpensionaris
en ga dan naar de engelse versie

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensionary (of the republic)


Explanation:
Van Dale:

pensionaris de (m.) (geschiedenis)
1
stadsadvocaat
Pensionary
2
president van de Bataafse Republiek
Pensionary
context
de pensionaris Schimmelpenninck
Pensionary Schimmelpenninck


11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search