wordt het dossier voor gunning in het circuit gestoken

English translation: the file will be submitted to commence the process for tendering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wordt het dossier voor gunning in het circuit gestoken
English translation:the file will be submitted to commence the process for tendering
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

12:37 May 29, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / openbare aanbestedingen
Dutch term or phrase: wordt het dossier voor gunning in het circuit gestoken
Eenmaal de standstill verstreken is en de aanbestedende overheid volstrekte zekerheid heeft dat er geen beroep tegen de gunningsbeslissing werd ingediend , wordt het dossier voor gunning in het circuit gestoken. In deze tweede handtekenmap worden de volgende stukken gevoegd:
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
the file will be submitted to commence the process for tendering
Explanation:
or: tender process, tendering process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-05-29 13:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should probably be "award process", rather than tender process
Selected response from:

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Frank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the file will be submitted to commence the process for tendering
Frank van Thienen (X)
3the tender is then passed on/put through for formal approval
Kirsten Bodart
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
writeaway

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the tender is then passed on/put through for formal approval


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but I gather that, at the point this happens, the call for tender has already been awarded, but not yet formally, as there is still a possibility of appealing against the decision. Unless there is a stock phrase for saying this...

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the file will be submitted to commence the process for tendering


Explanation:
or: tender process, tendering process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-05-29 13:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should probably be "award process", rather than tender process

Example sentence(s):
  • The tendering process for public sector contracts

    Reference: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=10...
Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate! :-)

agree  W Schouten
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, W! :-)




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: ref

Reference information:
Hier vindt U uitleg over de stand-still, waarbij u de intentie van gunning meedeelt aan de inschrijvers/kandidaten

http://www.publicprocurement.be/portal/page/portal/pubproc/a...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search