Stafdienst Budget en Beheerscontrole

English translation: Staff service Budget and Management Control (FPS B&MC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stafdienst Budget en Beheerscontrole
English translation:Staff service Budget and Management Control (FPS B&MC)
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

17:48 May 24, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Diensten van de FOD
Dutch term or phrase: Stafdienst Budget en Beheerscontrole
Voor stafdienst heb ik alvast staff service gevonden. Toch vind ik dit - samen met budget - nergens terug in het Engels. Alle hulp is welkom!
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
Staff service Budget and Management Control (FPS B&MC)
Explanation:
The Belgian, "FOD Budget en Beheerscontrole (FOD B&B)"

see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FPS_Budget_and_Management_Contr...

is presently translated in 2 different ways, as:

"FPS Budget and Management Control (FPS B&MC)",

see: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/56/53/37864107.pdf, +
http://www.dgap.gov.pt/media/0601010000/lux/paservicesstrutu... +
http://www.imug.be/events_be/IMUG_PerfMgmt_Event_detail.asp

and:

"FPS Budget and Financial Control (FPS B&FC)"

see: http://www.fedweb.belgium.be/nl/binaries/broch_po_who_are_we...

----------------------
"Stafdienst" = "Staff service"

Therefore, "Stafdienst Budget en Beheerscontrole" can be translated in 2 different ways:

1. "Staff service Budget and Management Control (SS B&MC)" and
2. "Staff service Budget and Financial Control (SS B&FC)"

--------------------------------
The French: "SPF Budget et Contrôle de la Gestion (SPF B&CG)" (as well as the word "beheerscontrole" in the Dutch) would seem to favour "Budget and Management Control", so I would use that one.

Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Staff service Budget and Management Control (FPS B&MC)
Michael Beijer
4FPS Executive Department and Management Control
W Schouten


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FPS Executive Department and Management Control


Explanation:
In FOD (FPS) context this is the accepted translation in Het Juridisch Lexicon

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: where's the budget?
4 mins
  -> Already in English, so Executive Department Budget and Management Control

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff service Budget and Management Control (FPS B&MC)


Explanation:
The Belgian, "FOD Budget en Beheerscontrole (FOD B&B)"

see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FPS_Budget_and_Management_Contr...

is presently translated in 2 different ways, as:

"FPS Budget and Management Control (FPS B&MC)",

see: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/56/53/37864107.pdf, +
http://www.dgap.gov.pt/media/0601010000/lux/paservicesstrutu... +
http://www.imug.be/events_be/IMUG_PerfMgmt_Event_detail.asp

and:

"FPS Budget and Financial Control (FPS B&FC)"

see: http://www.fedweb.belgium.be/nl/binaries/broch_po_who_are_we...

----------------------
"Stafdienst" = "Staff service"

Therefore, "Stafdienst Budget en Beheerscontrole" can be translated in 2 different ways:

1. "Staff service Budget and Management Control (SS B&MC)" and
2. "Staff service Budget and Financial Control (SS B&FC)"

--------------------------------
The French: "SPF Budget et Contrôle de la Gestion (SPF B&CG)" (as well as the word "beheerscontrole" in the Dutch) would seem to favour "Budget and Management Control", so I would use that one.



Example sentence(s):
  • The Staff service Budget and Management Control verifies the invoice (check regularity of the amount of the contract + subdivision).
  • Sven joined Federal Public Service Finance in 1992 as a tax inspector. It is in this capacity he gained a business perspective on business intelligence. In 2004 he started to work for the Staff Service Budget and Management control on a part time basis.

    Reference: http://www.dgap.gov.pt/media/0601010000/lux/paservicesstrutu...
    Reference: http://www.fedweb.belgium.be/nl/binaries/broch_po_who_are_we...
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Sindy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search