een vork voorzien

English translation: determine a bracket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een vork voorzien
English translation:determine a bracket
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

12:20 May 26, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: een vork voorzien
Zij kan opteren voor het selecteren van een vast aantal kandidaten of een vork voorzien tussen dewelke het aantal geselecteerde kandidaten zal liggen.
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
determine a bracket
Explanation:
I think what they're saying is either you have a fixed number of candidates, say 10, or you determine a bracket within which the number of candidates must lie, i.e. you don't determine the exact number of candidates, but you decide that it will be anything between 8 and 12.
Selected response from:

FionaT
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Fiona!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set a (fixed / cutoff) range, impose boundaries
Bryan Crumpler
3 +2determine a bracket
FionaT
3 +1categories
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
categories


Explanation:
Sounds to me like categories or divisions into which the candidates are sifted on the basis of a number of criteria

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: Something like that. More context would be helpful.
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determine a bracket


Explanation:
I think what they're saying is either you have a fixed number of candidates, say 10, or you determine a bracket within which the number of candidates must lie, i.e. you don't determine the exact number of candidates, but you decide that it will be anything between 8 and 12.

FionaT
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you Fiona!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Fiona, I was thinking the exact same thing, but couldn't find a good translation for "vork". Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten
1 hr
  -> Dank je.

agree  Laura Morwood
1 day 1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set a (fixed / cutoff) range, impose boundaries


Explanation:
Just some nuances: Forks are fixed in width, so perhaps its an idea to preserve that it is a "fixed" range.

A cutoff range almost always implies there is some refinement of a broader selection, but it is equally good.

Your options from my suggestion, might be...

A. set a range
B. set a fixed range
C. set a cutoff range
D. impose boundaries

For example:

She can opt either for selecting a fixed number of candidates or setting a fixed range between which candidates should fall.

or less literally (and more wordy):

She can either limit the number of candidates selected to a fixed number or impose boundary conditions that determine which candidates are selected, irrespective of how many candidates might fall within said range.



Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: I see it just as you show in your 1st example.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search