bestekboek

English translation: specifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestekboek
English translation:specifications
Entered by: Jack Vanderstel

07:42 Sep 17, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Espresso bars
Dutch term or phrase: bestekboek
...dus maken hand- en bestekboeken deel uit van de scholing.

I've encountered the term in the field of construction, but I really have no clue here aside from it being related to silverware/cutlery.
Jack Vanderstel
Netherlands
specifications
Explanation:
It makes more sense for it to mean the normal construction site used word because of handboeken: handbooks/manuals and specifications.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2specifications
Marijke Singer
3scrapbook
Textpertise


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifications


Explanation:
It makes more sense for it to mean the normal construction site used word because of handboeken: handbooks/manuals and specifications.

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Greg Irving
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scrapbook


Explanation:
Dictionary definition. Handbooks could contain formal procedures for preparing certain foods and drinks, health and safety information and the like. Scrapbooks could contain recipes, photographs and menus collected in the course of the studies, maybe even evidence of the student's own efforts in preparing certain items.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I can't find any dictionary that says this, but I'm open to persuasion...
2 hrs
  -> You may be right. All authoritative dictionaries give the construction meaning. Both the ProDict and AllDict series of dictionaries who make apps for Android define it as scrapbook. I concede they may not be very authoritative but seem OK on the whole.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search