PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sukadevlees

English translation: Braising steak

11:14 Feb 23, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: sukadevlees
I'm translating a menu, what type of meat is this?
I don't want to make this mistake! http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g188553-i58-k7364317-Du...
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:Braising steak
Explanation:
http://stefangourmet.com/2014/01/05/braised-flat-iron-steak-...

This type of meat is used in all kinds of stews etc. Dishes that need to cook for a long time for the meat to get tender.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Braising steak
Willemina Hagenauw
3beef stew meat
Frank van 't Hoog
Summary of reference entries provided
Van Dale NL-EN
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Braising steak


Explanation:
http://stefangourmet.com/2014/01/05/braised-flat-iron-steak-...

This type of meat is used in all kinds of stews etc. Dishes that need to cook for a long time for the meat to get tender.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I've never heard of flat-iron steak. What I see here in stores is chuck steak (see also http://www.deliciousmagazine.co.uk/stories/the-best-beef-cut...
6 hrs

agree  EHL: Yes, braising steak is a good translation. Jamie Oliver uses the word 'chuck' sometimes.
1 day 3 hrs

disagree  Terry Costin: Not specific enough.
9 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beef stew meat


Explanation:
Aangezien het op een menu staat, zou je het prima zo kunnen vertalen. Sukadevlees = runderstoofvlees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-23 12:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als (onderdeel van de) naam van het gerecht en/of de omschrijving lijkt 'beef stew' me trouwens voldoende...

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Beef stew is the name of a dish and of the cubes of meat used in it. It is slow-cooked with onions, potatoes, carrots, and sometimes other vegetables.
14 hrs
  -> But of course it is. It is also works as a general description for beef cooked at a low temperature, which should be enough information for restaurant guests browsing a menu for a dish they might like to order.

neutral  Terry Costin: In English, if one uses the words beef, pork, etc., there is no need/it is incorrect to mention the fact that these are meats.
8 days




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Van Dale NL-EN

Reference information:
sukadelappen (zelfstandig naamwoord, meervoud) = stewing steak

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search